iDidaContest Location

Join us for the annual ASTE Conference, held again this year at The Hotel Captain Cook. We will be under one roof, simplifying networking, conference accessibility, and your enjoyment of Anchorage's wonderful winter weather!

Contest Dates

ASTE begins accepting entries at the start of the school year in September. The deadline for entry is January 31st.

Hello and welcome to the archives , a place to view iDidaContest winners.

2010 iDidaTunes

First Place

Title: Raven song 2
Name: Raven Wahl
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Juneau HomeBridge

First Place

Title: Mountain Life
Name: Jesse Mayo
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: randy smith middle school

First Place

Title: Ben & Jerry's Rap
Name: Brook Cinocco
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Haines High School

First Place

Title: Shoe Tyin'
Name: John Wahl
Age: 40
Grade: adult
School: Juneau School District



2010 iDidaMovie

First Place

Title: Incredible Bulk 9-12 Kenny Lake School
Name: Raymond Voley
Age: 49
Grade: K
School: Kenny Lake School

First Place

Title: The Chilkoot Challenge
Name: Walker McKnight
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: William H. Seward Elementary School

First Place

Title: Things Not To Do In Life
Name: Jonathan Kingsland
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: William H. Seward Elementary School

First Place

Title: A Child in Agony
Name: amber bronson
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: north pole middle school

First Place

Title: Lessons of the Law
Name: Rebecca Newman
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Glennallen

First Place

Title: Chignik Adventures
Name: wesley asbhy
Age: 18
Grade: 11
School: Chignik Bay School

First Place

Title: Tiny Finders
Name: Alan Degener
Age: 0
Grade: adult
School:

First Place

Title: Mouthless People
Name: Samuel Bourgeois
Age: 0
Grade: adult
School:

First Place

Title: When Kids are the Game
Name: Chad Gerlach
Age: 37
Grade: adult
School: Glennallen



2010 iDidaPodcast

First Place

Title: Questions 2nd & 3rd Graders Wonder About
Name: 2nd & 3rd Graders Kenny Lake School
Age: 8
Grade: K
School: Kenny Lake School

First Place

Title: Alaskan Adrenaline: New Year's Day Polar Dip
Name: Kylie Wallace
Age: 12
Grade: 4
School: Mitkof Middle School

First Place

Title: BIRCHES!!
Name: Tristan Daley
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Randy Smith Middle School

First Place

Title: Self-Injury
Name: Jordan Piper
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Haines High School

First Place

Title: Blonder Moments
Name: Lisa Leeper
Age: 36
Grade: adult
School: Anvil City Science Academy

First Place

Title: Action for Haiti
Name: Erika Eaton
Age: 27
Grade: adult
School: Nome-Beltz High School



2010 iDidaPhoto

First Place

Title: "Hey, You Took My Chair"
Name: BethAnne Henry
Age: 37
Grade: K
School: Auntie Mary Nicoli Elementary Schoo

First Place

Title: Eggcellent
Name: Matthew Stark
Age: 3
Grade: K
School: Maudrey J. Sommer School

First Place

Title: Propel improves eyesight
Name: Elvie Underwood
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Kenny Lake School

First Place

Title: Roof Boarding
Name: Thomas Zweifel
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: William H. Seward Elementary School

First Place

Title: URANUS
Name: Junnie Chup
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Juneau-Douglas High School

First Place

Title: Going The Hard Route
Name: Elena Horner
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Haines High

First Place

Title: An Alaskan World
Name: Jaron Saturnino
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Service High

First Place

Title: 4th of July Mud Run
Name: Chad Gerlach
Age: 37
Grade: adult
School: Glennallen

First Place

Title: Don't Drink and Drive
Name: Lynda Bekoalok
Age: 49
Grade: adult
School: Shaktoolik School

First Place

Title: Eagle Eyes
Name: Gus Perkins
Age: 52
Grade: adult
School: AEBSD



Only Alaska students, teachers, and ASTE members are allowed to enter the iDidaContest.