iDidaContest Location

Join us for the annual ASTE Conference, held again this year at The Hotel Captain Cook. We will be under one roof, simplifying networking, conference accessibility, and your enjoyment of Anchorage's wonderful winter weather!

Contest Dates

ASTE begins accepting entries at the start of the school year in September. The deadline for entry is January 31st.

Hello and welcome to the archives , a place to view iDidaContest winners.

2011 iDidaTunes

First Place

Title: Shanghai Windchimes
Name: Caden Gerlach
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Glennallen Elementary

First Place

Title: The Life of a Star
Name: Aspen Hansen
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Craig middle school

Third Place

Title: song of the synths
Name: Josef Maier
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Randy Smith Middle School

First Place

Title: La Flauta
Name: Adam Zamudio
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Cordova Jr./Sr. High School

Second Place

Title: The Mac Rap
Name: Devin Braaten
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Haines High School

Third Place

Title: Dynamic Reggae
Name: Adam Zamudio
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Cordova Jr./Sr. High School



2011 iDidaMovie

First Place

Title: Victoria Nelson
Name: Victoria Nelson
Age: 5
Grade: K
School: Port Alexander School

First Place

Title: The Mountain Man Show
Name: Caden Gerlach
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Glennallen Elementary

Second Place

Title: Our Forest1.mov
Name: Lorraine Pierce
Age: 8
Grade: K
School: Craig Elementary

Third Place

Title: Fire Safety
Name: BethAnne Henry
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: IDEA

First Place

Title: Walking On Water
Name: Cassidy DeLand
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: William H. Seward Elementary School

Third Place

Title: First Day Of 7th Grade
Name: Michael Dove
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Port Alexander School

First Place

Title: Year 4353
Name: Maria Frantz
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Randy Smith Middle School

First Place

Title: Max's Cooking Show
Name: Max Tamillo
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Randy Smith Middle School

Second Place

Title: Alaskan Basketball
Name: Jackson Reiter
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Fort Greely School

Third Place

Title: Across the Bay a Students Journey
Name: MaryEllen Smith
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Port Alexander School

First Place

Title: Behind the Teacher's Back
Name: Mark Stoller
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: North Pole High School

Second Place

Title: Bully Boot Camp
Name: Adam Williamson
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: North Pole High School

Third Place

Title: Salmonesque
Name: Shelsea Smith
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Port Alexander School

First Place

Title: Twas the night before X-mas
Name: Justice Soule
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Hutchison High School

Second Place

Title: How To Get a Guy Alaskan Style
Name: Samantha Knutson
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Kenny Lake School

First Place

Title: Dress for Success
Name: Carolyn Deskins
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Hutchison High School

Second Place

Title: FIshing in the Bay
Name: Jared Kaiakokonok
Age: 18
Grade: 11
School: Chignik Bay School

Third Place

Title: Lefse 101
Name: Bud Bergen
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Mitkof High School

First Place

Title: Rene Martin Alaskan Teacher
Name: Amey Messerschmidt
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Haines High School

First Place

Title: Paltoids
Name: Ryan Nelson
Age: 37
Grade: adult
School: Port Alexander School

First Place

Title: .9 Seconds Never Again
Name: Benjamin Johnson
Age: 29
Grade: adult
School: Hutchison High School

Second Place

Title: Gingerman's Revenge
Name: Sue Hardin
Age: 53
Grade: adult
School: Petersburg High School

Third Place

Title: "Fun" Alaskan Adventures with My Wife
Name: Joel Pierson
Age: 26
Grade: adult
School: Ben Eielson

First Place

Title: Petersburg Recycles
Name: Mary Ellen Anderson
Age: 51
Grade: adult
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Second Place

Title: Clam-Cation
Name: Chad Gerlach
Age: 38
Grade: adult
School: Glennallen

First Place

Title: New Life in Alaska
Name: Crystal Nelson
Age: 37
Grade: adult
School: Port Alexander School



2011 iDidaPodcast

Second Place

Title: Kael's Classics Library
Name: Kael Gerlach
Age: 7
Grade: 2
School: Upstream Learning (CRSD Homeschool)

Second Place

Title: Facebook
Name: Emma Campbell
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Seward Elementary School

Third Place

Title: Abstract Recipe of the Day
Name: Chloe Helmer
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Glennallen Junior High

First Place

Title: A Commentary on Teen Pregnancies
Name: Maxwell Griffin
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Delta High School

Second Place

Title: Toilet Wisdom
Name: Matt Kinsman
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Delta High School

First Place

Title: An Ode to Aniak
Name: Emily Vanderpool
Age: 31
Grade: adult
School: Kuspuk School District

Second Place

Title: Sharon Woloshen
Name: Sharon Woloshen
Age: 44
Grade: adult
School: Barnette Magnet School



2011 iDidaPhoto

Second Place

Title: One Sick Puppy
Name: BethAnne Henry
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: IDEA

First Place

Title: Row Around the Bay
Name: Ian Nelson
Age: 7
Grade: 2
School: Port Alexander School

Second Place

Title: Uncle Stephen's Corn
Name: Micah Nashold
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Craig Elementary School

Third Place

Title: Cool Rock
Name: Scott Nashold
Age: 5
Grade: K
School: Craig Elementary School

Second Place

Title: Alaska's Hexagon Frost
Name: BethAnne Henry
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: IDEA

Third Place

Title: Rainforest Chic
Name: Samantha Adams
Age: 31
Grade: K
School: TLC Child Care

Second Place

Title: Sticky Situation
Name: Mica Linscheid
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Kodiak Middle School

First Place

Title: Oh, the View
Name: Robin McKnight
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Seward Middle School

Third Place

Title: One in a Million
Name: Sarah Gray
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Randy Smith

First Place

Title: Backyard Jungle
Name: Angelo Nero
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: South High

First Place

Title: Today
Name: Taylor Morgan
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Delta High School

Second Place

Title: Invincible
Name: Madison Manning
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Meshik High

Third Place

Title: Awestruck
Name: Madison Manning
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Meshik High

First Place

Title: Freezing Swells
Name: Patrick Henderson
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Haines High School

Second Place

Title: Hell Freezes Over
Name: Patrick Henderson
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Haines High School

Third Place

Title: Trolling the Waters of Valhalla
Name: Bill Jensen
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Petersburg High School

First Place

Title: Kiss this
Name: Ellen Hannan
Age: 51
Grade: adult
School: Craig Middle School

Second Place

Title: We're goin' on a Bear Hunt
Name: Meghan Redmond
Age: 25
Grade: adult
School: Twin Hills School

Third Place

Title: Fish Face
Name: Jan Neimeyer
Age: 51
Grade: adult
School: Thunder Mountain High School

First Place

Title: Fishing with the Whale - a REAL Fish Tale!
Name: Jan Neimeyer
Age: 51
Grade: adult
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Second Place

Title: Nowhere to Go
Name: Eileen Truitt
Age: 50
Grade: adult
School: Houghtaling Elementary

Third Place

Title: Twilight Teens
Name: Nicole Bourque
Age: 25
Grade: adult
School: Delta High School

First Place

Title: Ukpik
Name: Todd Henke
Age: 25
Grade: adult
School: Barrow High School

Second Place

Title: So many places, so little time.
Name: Ellen Hannan
Age: 51
Grade: adult
School: Craig Middle School

Third Place

Title: Fall in Bethel
Name: Vivian Meyer
Age: 48
Grade: adult
School: Skagway School



Only Alaska students, teachers, and ASTE members are allowed to enter the iDidaContest.