iDidaContest Location

Join us for the annual ASTE Conference, held again this year at The Hotel Captain Cook. We will be under one roof, simplifying networking, conference accessibility, and your enjoyment of Anchorage's wonderful winter weather!

Contest Dates

ASTE begins accepting entries at the start of the school year in September. The deadline for entry is January 31st.

Hello and welcome to the archives , a place to view iDidaContest winners.

2012 iDidaTunes

First Place

Title: Joy's Song
Name: JOY CURTIS
Age: 7
Grade: 2
School: DENALI ELEMENTARY

Second Place

Title: Rock Star
Name: Ian Nelson
Age: 8
Grade: K
School: Port Alexander School

First Place

Title: Moon Dance
Name: Katelynd Darling
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: North Pole Middle School

Second Place

Title: Nature's Voice
Name: Katelynd Darling
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: North Pole Middle School

Third Place

Title: Sailing alone
Name: Brian Holst
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: dzantik'i heeni

Fourth Place

Title: nick and adam
Name: Adam Spiech
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: DHMS

Fifth Place

Title: Ngandudza (Ablaze in the Shona language)
Name: William Noomah
Age: 51
Grade: 5
School: McNeil Canyon Elementary

First Place

Title: Onomatopoeia Song
Name: Nuala Kelly
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Barrow High School

Second Place

Title: Get the Beat
Name: Michael Brock
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Petersburg High School

Third Place

Title: Running Backwards
Name: James McKay
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Valdez High School

First Place

Title: Dividing Fractions Rap
Name: John Wahl
Age: 40
Grade: adult
School: Juneau School District

Second Place

Title: David's Little Riff (original)
Name: David Brannan
Age: 42
Grade: adult
School: Fairbanks

Third Place

Title: Get Smarter
Name: John Wahl
Age: 40
Grade: adult
School: Juneau School District



2012 iDidaPodcast

First Place

Title: Eagle Eye News Cast
Name: Ian Nelson
Age: 8
Grade: K
School: Port Alexander School

Second Place

Title: Dog Musher - Catherine
Name: Catherine Orth
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Denali Elem.

First Place

Title: 72 Hour Kit, Be Prepared
Name: Julia Nelson
Age: 5
Grade: K
School: Port Alexander School

Second Place

Title: Tsunami Safety
Name: Natassja Woodruff
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Port Alexander School

First Place

Title: Precious Moments
Name: MaryEllen Smith
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Port Alexander

Second Place

Title: Pugs in Alaska
Name: Emily VandenBerg
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Gustavus School

Third Place

Title: Breathing
Name: Andrew Accola
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

Fourth Place

Title: Space Landing
Name: michael dove
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Port Alexander School

First Place

Title: Vanna and Zimri's Radio Recycling
Name: Vanna and Zimri Scarbrough and Hinshaw
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Blatchley Middle School

Second Place

Title: Smack-A-Lack
Name: Alexandra Tomlinson
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

Third Place

Title: Protect Your Passwords
Name: Brooke Fisher
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

Fourth Place

Title: Join A Gym
Name: Jake Erwin
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

Fifth Place

Title: ROO
Name: Amber Lenze
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

First Place

Title: National Teacher-graphic
Name: Michael Luedke
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Port Alexander School

Second Place

Title: Don't Do Drugs
Name: Trent Johns
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Lathrop High School

Third Place

Title: Book Synopsis
Name: Shelsea Smith
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Port Alexander School

First Place

Title: Teen Drinking EPSA
Name: Anna Jacobson
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Haines High School

First Place

Title: Alaskan White Neck
Name: Crystal Nelson
Age: 38
Grade: adult
School: Port Alexander School



2012 iDidaMovie

First Place

Title: Knock Knock EBKBKSCD
Name: Ethan Bartz
Age: 4
Grade: K
School: Main Elementary

Second Place

Title: Riddle Around the World
Name: Jackson Bishop
Age: 3
Grade: K
School: Kenny Lake School

Third Place

Title: Payson's Weather Report
Name: Payson Wirick
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Delta Elementary School

First Place

Title: Salmon Eggs and Clam
Name: Julia Nelson
Age: 5
Grade: K
School: Port Alexander School

Second Place

Title: Leadership Project
Name: Mrs. Beck's 4th Grade Class Beck
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Hermon Hutchens Elementary - Valdez

First Place

Title: Making Yogurt with Belle
Name: Victoria Nelson
Age: 6
Grade: 1
School: Port Alexander School

Second Place

Title: Little Seeds
Name: Avery Nelson
Age: 5
Grade: K
School: Port Alexander School

First Place

Title: NPM's Turkey Galore!
Name: Marissa Jackson
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: North Pole Middle School

Second Place

Title: Sledding Rules
Name: Samuel Lebo
Age: 11
Grade: 5
School: Chugach Optional Elementary

First Place

Title: Building a Rube Goldberg Machine
Name: Students of Mary Linscheid
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Kodiak Middle School

Second Place

Title: Worst Day Ever
Name: Megan Kienlin
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Goldenview Middle School

First Place

Title: Tipping Troubles
Name: Olivia Pertuso
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: North Pole Middle School

Second Place

Title: Think First
Name: Annie Lucas
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Gruening Middle School

First Place

Title: Basic World
Name: Tim Belmont
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: North Pole High School

Second Place

Title: The Brick
Name: Luke Harrison
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: North Pole HIgh School

First Place

Title: 75 Miles
Name: Paul Mark
Age: 16
Grade: 9
School: Kuinerrarmiut

Second Place

Title: Kaylen Jones
Name: James Barthelman
Age: 16
Grade: 9
School: Kuinerrarmiut Elitnaurviat

Third Place

Title: Holocaust Memorial
Name: Rosalie Westfall
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Skagway High School

First Place

Title: Quick n' Cheap Waffles
Name: Jarod Want
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Hutchison High School

Second Place

Title: Video Shooting Tips - World Record Ball Toss to the Moon
Name: Tyler Carew
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Glennallen School

First Place

Title: Backwards Movie
Name: Ryan Nelson
Age: 37
Grade: adult
School: Port Alexander School

Second Place

Title: iPads in Education
Name: Amy Frackman
Age: 38
Grade: adult
School: Elementary Educational Technology

First Place

Title: Walkin on Sunshine
Name: Ryan Nelson
Age: 37
Grade: adult
School: Port Alexander School

First Place

Title: What Brightens Your Day?
Name: Lori Miller
Age: 53
Grade: adult
School: Gruening Middle School

Second Place

Title: What Teachers Do At Work
Name: Crystal Nelson
Age: 38
Grade: adult
School: Port Alexander School



2012 iDidaPhoto

First Place

Title: Sunbathing
Name: Ian Nelson
Age: 8
Grade: K
School: Port Alexander School

Second Place

Title: Shoveling Makes Me Happy
Name: HYRUM CURTIS
Age: 5
Grade: K
School: DENALI ELEMENTARY

Third Place

Title: Gossip Girls
Name: Ian Nelson
Age: 8
Grade: K
School: Port Alexander School

First Place

Title: Little Red Riding Hood Meets iPad
Name: Lindsey Gordon
Age: 9
Grade: K
School: Kenny Lake School

Second Place

Title: Blue Eyes in Blue Skies
Name: Julia Nelson
Age: 5
Grade: K
School: Port Alexander School

Third Place

Title: He's Plowing My Sled Run!
Name: Victoria Nelson
Age: 6
Grade: 1
School: Port Alexander School

First Place

Title: moose in my backyard
Name: Brooks Christian
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Kenny Lake School

Second Place

Title: EXPLOSION!
Name: Tika Zimmerman
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Nikiski North Star Elementary

Third Place

Title: Grosbeak in the Morning Mist
Name: Brooks Christian
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Kenny Lake School

Fourth Place

Title: Tide Pool Wonders
Name: Hunter Fulton
Age: 6
Grade: 1
School: Craig Elementary School

Fifth Place

Title: Camping Up River
Name: AnnMarie Rudstrom
Age: 31
Grade: K
School: Brevig Mission School

Sixth Place

Title: Curly
Name: Ian Nelson
Age: 8
Grade: K
School: Port Alexander School

First Place

Title: Look! I'm reading!
Name: Robin Harford
Age: 57
Grade: 7
School: Schoenbar Middle School

First Place

Title: The 4th Dimension
Name: Jonathan Kingsland
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: William H. Seward Elementary School

Second Place

Title: Young Love
Name: Jeanelee Stock
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Nikiski Middle/High School

Third Place

Title: Under The Latino Sun
Name: Brian Holst
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: dzantik'i heeni

Fourth Place

Title: Sailing alone
Name: Brian Holst
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: dzantik'i heeni

Fifth Place

Title: Cloudy Weather
Name: Brian Holst
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: dzantik'i heeni

First Place

Title: A Stage and It's Backdrop
Name: Claire Waggoner
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Craig Middle School

Second Place

Title: Through the Clouds
Name: Sarah Graber
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Floyd Dryden Middle School

Third Place

Title: Look out below!
Name: Robin Harford
Age: 57
Grade: 7
School: Schoenbar Middle School

Fourth Place

Title: Sunset in Southeast
Name: Haleigh Ebbighausen
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: Craig Elementary School

Fifth Place

Title: Trophies
Name: Andie Rice
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Eielson Junior High

First Place

Title: Feeling silly
Name: Cheyenna Lindgren
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Hutchison High School

Second Place

Title: Snow for Lunch
Name: Micah Bador
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: James T. Hutchison High School

Third Place

Title: Winter Wonderland
Name: Whitney Foster
Age: 16
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

Fourth Place

Title: Rolling in the Deep
Name: Emmie Van Wyhe
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Kenny Lake School

Fifth Place

Title: Fearless or Foolish
Name: Gabby Kennedy
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Hutchison High School

Sixth Place

Title: Which way do we go!
Name: Matt Magnusson
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Thunder Mountain High School

First Place

Title: Chase Your Dreams
Name: Rebecca Sherman-Luce
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Anvil City Science Academy

Second Place

Title: Possibilities
Name: Jess Giddings
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Haines High School

Third Place

Title: Morning Dew
Name: Abigail Brooks
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Hutchison

Fourth Place

Title: Hidden Beauty
Name: Lynzey Culver
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Thunder Mountain High School

First Place

Title: A moment of winter
Name: Gretchen Petrie
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Hutchison Highschool

Second Place

Title: A Magenta Inferno
Name: Melissa Bowman
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Hutchison High School

Third Place

Title: The Weather Outside is Frightful
Name: Rebecca Sherman-Luce
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Anvil City Science Academy

Fourth Place

Title: The Eye of the Storm
Name: Devynn Johnson
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Nome-Beltz High School

Fifth Place

Title: Pondering
Name: Raychelle Tirchick
Age: 19
Grade: 12
School: Caputnguak

Sixth Place

Title: Stuck Like Glue
Name: Diane Murph
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Petersburg High School

Seventh Place

Title: Who ME?!
Name: Abigail Brooks
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Hutchison

First Place

Title: Three Mudsketeers
Name: Ryan Nelson
Age: 37
Grade: adult
School: Port Alexander School

Second Place

Title: Don't Mess With My Tasty Snack!
Name: Jan Neimeyer
Age: 51
Grade: adult
School: Thunder Mountain High School

First Place

Title: Wisdom
Name: Jan Neimeyer
Age: 51
Grade: adult
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Second Place

Title: I See You
Name: Eileen Truitt
Age: 50
Grade: adult
School: Houghtaling Elementary

Third Place

Title: My Prairie Home...
Name: Tamara Van Wyhe
Age: 45
Grade: adult
School: Copper River School District

Fourth Place

Title: Obscure
Name: Victoria Nechodomu
Age: 27
Grade: adult
School: Lower Kuskokwim School District

First Place

Title: Denali's Fading Colors
Name: Jenny Long
Age: 39
Grade: adult
School: North Pole Middle School

Second Place

Title: Main Street in Kwigillingok
Name: Andrea Pokrzywinski
Age: 46
Grade: adult
School: Lower Kuskokwim School District

Third Place

Title: Nanuq Pilainaruq
Name: Todd Henke
Age: 25
Grade: adult
School: Barrow High School

Fourth Place

Title: A Summer Calmness in Tracy Arm
Name: Jan Neimeyer
Age: 51
Grade: adult
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Fifth Place

Title: The Solitude Before the Strike
Name: Benjamin Johnson
Age: 30
Grade: adult
School: Hutchison High School

Sixth Place

Title: Trolling in the AK
Name: Julie Yates
Age: 39
Grade: adult
School: Craig Elementary

Seventh Place

Title: Dress Up
Name: David Brannan
Age: 42
Grade: adult
School: Fairbanks

Eighth Place

Title: Two Worlds
Name: Ryan Nelson
Age: 37
Grade: adult
School: Port Alexander School



Only Alaska students, teachers, and ASTE members are allowed to enter the iDidaContest.