iDidaContest Location

Join us for the annual ASTE Conference, held again this year at The Hotel Captain Cook. We will be under one roof, simplifying networking, conference accessibility, and your enjoyment of Anchorage's wonderful winter weather!

Contest Dates

ASTE begins accepting entries at the start of the school year in September. The deadline for entry is January 31st.

Hello and welcome to the archives , a place to view iDidaContest winners.

2013 iDidaTunes

First Place

Title: Awesome to the Core
Name: Kieran Bentley
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Z.J. Williams Memorial

Second Place

Title: Sticky Beat
Name: Ian Nelson
Age: 8
Grade: K
School: Port Alexander School

Third Place

Title: Sunshine
Name: Julia Nelson
Age: 5
Grade: K
School: Port Alexander School

First Place

Title: Linnea
Name: Linnea Langseth
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Gilson Middle School

Second Place

Title: Dawson's Song
Name: Dawson Brannan
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Star of the North

Third Place

Title: Soul Bass
Name: Matt Gray2
Age: 9
Grade: 5
School: Catholic Schools of Fairbanks

Fourth Place

Title: Random Beats
Name: Madyson Sauer
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Mitkof Middle School

Fifth Place

Title: Elevator Music
Name: Matt Gray2
Age: 10
Grade: 6
School: Catholic Schools of Fairbanks

Sixth Place

Title: Deanna Kendall's Tune
Name: Deanna Kendall
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Gilson Middle School

Seventh Place

Title: Ididacontest song
Name: Jared Bowden
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Gilson Middle School

Eighth Place

Title: Alien Attack
Name: Aspen Hansen
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: craig Elementary School

Ninth Place

Title: Pirates
Name: Matthew Gray
Age: 10
Grade: 6
School: Catholic Schools of Fairbanks

Tenth Place

Title: Around the World
Name: Matt Gray4
Age: 10
Grade: 6
School: Catholic Schools of Fairbanks

First Place

Title: Rustic Beauty
Name: Wesley Voley
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Kenny Lake School

Second Place

Title: E minor blues
Name: Mickey Radotich
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Valdez High School

Third Place

Title: AnonyMoose - GreyScale (2 Minute IDidaTune Mix)
Name: Anton Khmelev
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: TMHS

Fourth Place

Title: Cut it
Name: Mickey Radotich
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Valdez High School

Fifth Place

Title: Evening Shadows
Name: Kevin Boyles
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Valdez High School

Sixth Place

Title: Arizona (2 Minute ASTE Edit)
Name: Anton Khmelev
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: TMHS

Seventh Place

Title: Geometry Song
Name: Victoria Nechodomu
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Lower Kuskokwim School District

Eighth Place

Title: Toad's Lullaby
Name: Ardea Copeland
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Valdez High School

Ninth Place

Title: Jayden's Song
Name: Jayden Heaton
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Hydaburg City Schools

Tenth Place

Title: Procrastination
Name: Colleen Murphy
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Valdez High School

First Place

Title: Alive
Name: Erica Seraphima Carl
Age: 28
Grade: adult
School: Z.J. Williams Memorial



2013 iDidaPodcast

First Place

Title: Caribou Poem
Name: Maryn Long
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Salcha Elementary

Second Place

Title: Spooky project nathan
Name: Nathan Peratrovich
Age: 3
Grade: K
School: Blatchley middle school

Third Place

Title: A Dream of Being An Artist
Name: Suebee Ketcham
Age: 7
Grade: 2
School: Kenny Lake School

First Place

Title: Why every school in Alaska should have a 3-d printer
Name: Colin Rice
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Craig Elementary

First Place

Title: Our Inspiration
Name: Michaela Wilson
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: North pole middle

Second Place

Title: The Self-Reliant Man
Name: Elias Christian
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Kenny Lake School

Third Place

Title: H2O Fire Stopper
Name: Will Samuel
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

Fourth Place

Title: parenting tips
Name: Alexis Garcia
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

Fifth Place

Title: Recycle PSA
Name: Damien Roth
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Blatchley Middle School

Sixth Place

Title: Spooky Podcast
Name: Hattie Fradette
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Blatchley Middle School

Seventh Place

Title: Logan's Spooky podcast
Name: Logan Henrie
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Blatchley Middle School

Eighth Place

Title: Parent Mistakes
Name: Bobby Inek
Age: 14
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle

First Place

Title: Cyberbullying
Name: Daniel Jeoun
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Gladys Jung Elementary

Second Place

Title: recycling podcast for raven radio
Name: Logan Henrie
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Blatchley Middle School

Third Place

Title: Bullying
Name: Victoria Nechodomu
Age: 10
Grade: 6
School: Lower Kuskokwim School District

Fourth Place

Title: Pollution
Name: Victoria Nechodomu
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Lower Kuskokwim School District

Fifth Place

Title: Safe Driving PSA
Name: Lilliana Miller
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

Sixth Place

Title: Attendance
Name: Victoria Nechodomu
Age: 10
Grade: 6
School: Lower Kuskokwim School District

Seventh Place

Title: Parents Dangerous Driving
Name: Shahiba Bhattarai
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

Eighth Place

Title: Type One Diabetes
Name: Seth Dustin
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

Ninth Place

Title: Drinking and Driving
Name: Jaqueline Paul
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

Tenth Place

Title: Why Smoking Is Bad For You
Name: Hope Woodriff
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: north pole middle

First Place

Title: Say no to Litter
Name: Riley Erekson
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Haines High School

Second Place

Title: FLL Robotics
Name: Desiree Cleveland
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Kuinerrarmiut Elitnaurviat

First Place

Title: Beat the Bully
Name: Ryan Nelson
Age: 39
Grade: adult
School: Kasaan School



2013 iDidaMovie

First Place

Title: The Wormy Resturant
Name: Alyssa Hooton
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Delta Elementary School

Second Place

Title: Oops!
Name: Jonnie Vann
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Barnet Magnet School

Third Place

Title: Pong with a Twist!
Name: Kieran Bentley
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Z.J. Williams Memorial

Fourth Place

Title: Champing the Hallway
Name: Ruth Enoch
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: WILLIAM N. MILLER MEMORIAL SCHOOL

Fifth Place

Title: The Flew Bug
Name: Gabriella Machuca
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Delta Elementary School

Sixth Place

Title: Shelby's Hair Raising Salon
Name: Shelby Markham
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Delta Elementary School

Seventh Place

Title: Stop It!
Name: Abbey Davis
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Delta Elementary School

Eighth Place

Title: Don't Mess With Grandma
Name: Reighley Dean
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Barnette Magnet School

Ninth Place

Title: Bullying
Name: Jozy Taylor Lammers
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Barnette Magnet School

First Place

Title: Wishes For Fishes
Name: David Wilson & Dawson Vrana
Age: 10
Grade: 3
School: Kenny Lake School

Second Place

Title: The Reality of Depression
Name: Manon Grimault
Age: 17
Grade: K
School: Hutchison High School

Third Place

Title: Cara and the sister
Name: Liza Lebo
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Chugach Optional

Fourth Place

Title: Technology Trouble
Name: Carlie Hennager
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Delta Elementary School

Fifth Place

Title: The Chinese Doll
Name: Hallie Bennett
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Barnette Magnet School

Sixth Place

Title: Hutch For All
Name: Manon Grimault
Age: 17
Grade: K
School: Hutchison High School

First Place

Title: Kasaan Whale House
Name: Avery Nelson
Age: 5
Grade: K
School: Port Alexander School

Second Place

Title: Champing the Bathroom
Name: Ruth Enoch
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: WILLIAM N. MILLER MEMORIAL SCHOOL

Third Place

Title: It's All About Abilities
Name: Manon Grimault
Age: 17
Grade: K
School: Hutchison High School

Fourth Place

Title: Our Five Senses
Name: Ruth Enoch
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: WILLIAM N. MILLER MEMORIAL SCHOOL

Fifth Place

Title: How To Go Camping
Name: Makayla Power
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Delta Elementary School

Sixth Place

Title: Whale Pass Elementary Students
Name: Whale Pass Elementary Addie, Alayna, Brodie
Age: 8
Grade: K
School: Whale Pass School

Seventh Place

Title: Sunflower Star Stomach
Name: Lorraine Pierce
Age: 8
Grade: K
School: Craig Elementary

Eighth Place

Title: No Bullying
Name: Nicole Smith
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Delta Elementary School

First Place

Title: There's Always Time to Save Your Cat
Name: Eva Lenhard
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Mitkof Middle School

Second Place

Title: Homework
Name: Meghan Selby
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: North Pole Middle School

Third Place

Title: How to make an ASTE movie
Name: Benjamin Rothstein
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Chugach Optional

Fourth Place

Title: Vandalism
Name: Meghan Selby
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: North Pole Middle School

Fifth Place

Title: The Wicked Witch's Revenge
Name: Mackenzie O'Connor
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

Sixth Place

Title: Toby and Ziggy: The Parkour Masters
Name: Hattie Fradette
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Blatchley Middle School

Seventh Place

Title: Who's on first?
Name: Ryan Lumbert
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Gruening Middle School

Eighth Place

Title: How To Blow A Bubble
Name: Kynsey Miller
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Gruening Middle School

Ninth Place

Title: The Adventures of D&E
Name: Dawson Hampton
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

Tenth Place

Title: The Haunting of Ichabod Crane
Name: Susan Glade
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

First Place

Title: Forever Frozen Float Hunt
Name: Seth Long
Age: 11
Grade: 5
School: Salcha Elementary

Second Place

Title: Christopher Columbus
Name: Austin Stewart
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: North Pole Middle

Third Place

Title: Show Your Work!
Name: Kaylen Jones
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Kuinerrarmiut Elitnaurviat

Fourth Place

Title: Wrestling Sports Report
Name: Dylan Wade
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: North Pole Middle School

Fifth Place

Title: The Little Hot Dogs Journey
Name: Veronica Johnson
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: East Elementary

Sixth Place

Title: Jess Sharrai
Name: Jess Sharrai
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Gilson Middle School

Seventh Place

Title: The Trash
Name: Iain Roach
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: Chugach Optional

First Place

Title: Yup'ik Alphabet
Name: Jackie Nicori
Age: 13
Grade: 5
School: Kuinerrarmiut Elitnaurviat

Second Place

Title: Cooking Italian
Name: Hannah Berkoski
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Dillingham Seventh Day Adventist

Third Place

Title: Rumors and Gossip
Name: Mahala Gale
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: North Pole Middle School

Fourth Place

Title: Lincoln Historic Figure
Name: Kira Randolph
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: North Pole Middle School

Fifth Place

Title: Tattling vs Telling
Name: Meghan Selby
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: North Pole Middle School

Sixth Place

Title: Wild Rose
Name: Cecillia Turner
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Holy Cross School

Ninth Place

Title: Homemade Gummy Bears
Name: Diane Frederick
Age: 14
Grade: 7
School: Iditarod Area School District

First Place

Title: Facebook
Name: Ian Nelson
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: hutchison high school

Second Place

Title: I Should Be Alive
Name: MaryEllen Smith
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Port Alexander School

Third Place

Title: Jungle James and the Kraken
Name: James Sanford
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Metlakatla

Fourth Place

Title: Reading
Name: Ian Nelson
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: hutchison high school

Fifth Place

Title: Scoring our First Ring
Name: Desiree Cleveland
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Kuinerrarmiut Elitnaurviat

First Place

Title: Touch of Time
Name: Paul Hansen
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Kuinerrarmiut Elitnaurviat

Second Place

Title: Cup O Joe
Name: Brennon Whitermore
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Haines

Third Place

Title: Lost In A Book
Name: Elizabeth Hinkey
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Hutchison High School

Fourth Place

Title: Growing up with the Tlingit Language
Name: Yeilthgahkoogei Spud
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Haines High School

Fifth Place

Title: Fairbanks 1967 Flood
Name: Wulf and Brian DeMarr and Meyer
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Catholic Schools of Fairbanks

Sixth Place

Title: Alexander Supertramp-Haman and Everette
Name: George Peterson
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Catholic Schools of Fairbanks

Seventh Place

Title: Graduate to Reach Your Dreams
Name: Jessi Mack
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Hutchison High School

First Place

Title: Laptop Care
Name: Kyle Hagerman
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Petersburg High School

Second Place

Title: How To Split Firewood
Name: Ian Nelson
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: hutchison high school

Third Place

Title: Think Before You Send
Name: Sydny Taylor Lammers
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Hutchison High School

Fourth Place

Title: It all adds up
Name: Sydny Taylor Lammers
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Hutchison High School

Sixth Place

Title: The Atkull'er
Name: Julie McWilliams
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Lower Kuskokwim School District

Seventh Place

Title: The Mother's Day Gift
Name: Julie McWilliams
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Lower Kuskokwim School District

First Place

Title: McHenryball Training Video
Name: Jenny Long
Age: 40
Grade: adult
School: North Pole Middle School

Second Place

Title: Tomorrow, I'm Taking the Bus
Name: Ryan Nelson
Age: 39
Grade: adult
School: Kasaan School

Third Place

Title: McHenryball Training Video Part 2
Name: Jenny Long
Age: 40
Grade: adult
School: North Pole Middle School

Fourth Place

Title: Anti Social Deodorant
Name: Joseph Wetzel
Age: 26
Grade: adult
School: Metlakatla High School

Fifth Place

Title: Stedman 5th
Name: Gregg Kowalski
Age: 11
Grade: adult
School: Stedman Elementary

First Place

Title: Takotna - An Enigma
Name: Jolene Kinsland
Age: 53
Grade: adult
School: Takotna Community School

First Place

Title: Never Stop Learning
Name: Samuel Bourgeois
Age: 31
Grade: adult
School: Lower Yukon School District

Second Place

Title: Technically Speaking
Name: Ryan Nelson
Age: 39
Grade: adult
School: Kasaan School

Third Place

Title: From Alaska to Africa With Love
Name: Lori Miller
Age: 53
Grade: adult
School: Gruening Middle School

Fourth Place

Title: They Will Make a Difference
Name: Victoria Nechodomu
Age: 28
Grade: adult
School: Lower Kuskokwim School District

Fifth Place

Title: Sometimes
Name: Erica Seraphima Carl
Age: 28
Grade: adult
School: Z.J. Williams Memorial

Sixth Place

Title: PBIS: Good Behavior?
Name: Gregg Kowalski
Age: 11
Grade: adult
School: Stedman Elementary

Eighth Place

Title: Going Coastal
Name: Taryn Stein
Age: 29
Grade: adult
School: Anchorage Schl Dist. (main office)



2013 iDidaPhoto

First Place

Title: My dog stole my snowmachine!
Name: Jessica Hale
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Kenny Lake School

Second Place

Title: Whale Pass Snow Kids
Name: Whale Pass Elementary Addie, Alayna, Brodie
Age: 8
Grade: K
School: Whale Pass School

Third Place

Title: The Lemon Tastes Sour!
Name: Ruth Enoch
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: WILLIAM N. MILLER MEMORIAL SCHOOL

Fourth Place

Title: Culinary Arts Duck Plucking
Name: Whale Pass Elementary Addie, Alayna, Brodie
Age: 8
Grade: K
School: Whale Pass School

Fifth Place

Title: Rope 'em Gangnam Style
Name: Hunter Fulton
Age: 6
Grade: 1
School: Craig Elementary School

First Place

Title: Soggy Socks
Name: Victoria Nelson
Age: 6
Grade: 1
School: Port Alexander School

First Place

Title: Good Morning Little Tree
Name: Victoria Nelson
Age: 6
Grade: 1
School: Port Alexander School

Second Place

Title: Bubbling Rock Creek
Name: Victoria Nelson
Age: 6
Grade: 1
School: Port Alexander School

Third Place

Title: Serenity on Tonsina Bluff
Name: Carla Schierholt
Age: 54
Grade: K
School: Kenny Lake School

Fourth Place

Title: Frosty Surprise
Name: Ian Nelson
Age: 8
Grade: K
School: Port Alexander School

Fifth Place

Title: Paradise!!!
Name: Hunter Fulton
Age: 6
Grade: 1
School: Craig Elementary School

Sixth Place

Title: Crystal Coat
Name: Ian Nelson
Age: 8
Grade: K
School: Port Alexander School

Seventh Place

Title: My Backyard
Name: Brynna Gerlach
Age: 7
Grade: K
School: Upstream Learning

Eighth Place

Title: Wrestling wabbits
Name: Brynna Gerlach
Age: 7
Grade: K
School: Upstream Learning

Ninth Place

Title: Clinging Fungus Amongus
Name: Jordene Garcia
Age: 9
Grade: K
School: East Elementary

First Place

Title: Circle of Friends
Name: Ruth Enoch
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: WILLIAM N. MILLER MEMORIAL SCHOOL

Second Place

Title: Guardian
Name: Julia Nelson
Age: 5
Grade: K
School: Port Alexander School

Third Place

Title: Soft Breeze
Name: Julia Nelson
Age: 5
Grade: K
School: Port Alexander School

Fourth Place

Title: Zombie of the North
Name: Janny Eng
Age: 9
Grade: K
School: East Elementary

Fifth Place

Title: Get it Already!
Name: Janny Eng
Age: 9
Grade: K
School: East Elementary

First Place

Title: You talking to me
Name: Aspen Hansen
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: craig Elementary School

Second Place

Title: Bathroom mixup
Name: Garrett Eliason
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Blatchley Middle School

Third Place

Title: Redvines!!!!!
Name: Alyssa Olsen
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Tanalian

Fourth Place

Title: Spider Trees
Name: Alyssa Guthrie
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Mitkof Middle School

Fifth Place

Title: Light way
Name: Hailee Romig
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: North Pole Middle School

Sixth Place

Title: foo!
Name: juddson walters
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: bms

First Place

Title: Bar Slide
Name: Brennen Bogardus
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: North Pol Midle School

Second Place

Title: Turtle Power
Name: Brittany Hughes
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Howard Valentine

Third Place

Title: Spider's Home
Name: Louden Sandhofer
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Mitkof Middle School

Fourth Place

Title: Peaceful Radiance
Name: Ford Vaughan
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Craig Middle School

Fifth Place

Title: North Pole Knight
Name: Sean Bailey
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: North Pole Middle School

Sixth Place

Title: A Big Surprise
Name: Aspen Hansen
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: craig Elementary School

Seventh Place

Title: sunset
Name: Karissa Buker
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Floyd Dryden

Eighth Place

Title: cooooooool!
Name: juddson walters
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: bms

Ninth Place

Title: Green Tack
Name: Madison Knott
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: North Pole Middle School

Tenth Place

Title: walk at a duck pond
Name: Karissa Buker
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Floyd Dryden

First Place

Title: We are so small
Name: Claire Waggoner
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Craig Middle School

Second Place

Title: waterfall reflection
Name: Sasha Alsworth
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Tanalian

Third Place

Title: Up close and personal
Name: Brittany Hughes
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Howard Valentine

Fourth Place

Title: Only in Alaska
Name: Claire Waggoner
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Craig Middle School

Fifth Place

Title: ancient ice
Name: Maverick Ballard
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Craig Middle School

Sixth Place

Title: Starry Night
Name: Aidan Hildebrand
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Floyd Dryden

Seventh Place

Title: My Alaska Life
Name: Garrett Eliason
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Blatchley Middle School

Eighth Place

Title: Prickly things
Name: Garrett Eliason
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Blatchley Middle School

Ninth Place

Title: The Ride
Name: Louden Sandhofer
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Mitkof Middle School

Tenth Place

Title: Falls Creek
Name: Samantha Chase
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Gustavus School

First Place

Title: Alaskan color
Name: Anthony McGee
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Tanalian School

Second Place

Title: Frostbitten
Name: Trinity Davis
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Mitkof Middle School

Third Place

Title: Eye on the universe
Name: Mercy Alsworth
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Tanalian school

Fourth Place

Title: Life is a Highway!
Name: Skyler Burnham
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Craig Middle School

Fifth Place

Title: Rainbow of Paradise
Name: Ford Vaughan
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Craig Middle School

Sixth Place

Title: Trails
Name: Maliyah Bilyeu
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Blatchley Middle School

Seventh Place

Title: Beauty amongst Thorns
Name: Mercy Alsworth
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Tanalian school

Eighth Place

Title: Frog with style
Name: Brittany Hughes
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Howard Valentine

Ninth Place

Title: Flower
Name: Kynsey Miller
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Gruening Middle School

Tenth Place

Title: Alaskan Sneakers
Name: Gillian Wittstock
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Mitkof Middle School

First Place

Title: Alaskan Breakfast Club
Name: Riley Erekson
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Haines High School

Second Place

Title: Dressed For Success
Name: Casey Hansen
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Third Place

Title: Running Strong
Name: Emelia Van Wyhe
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Kenny Lake School

Fourth Place

Title: Natural Beauty
Name: Sara Walker
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

Fifth Place

Title: Groucho Marx
Name: Kristina Keasler
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

Sixth Place

Title: Whassup
Name: Gabby Kennedy
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Hutchison High School

Seventh Place

Title: Eva Horner
Name: Eva Horner
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Kobuk School

Eighth Place

Title: Splash Of Color
Name: Joshua Jones
Age: 18
Grade: 11
School: Hutchison

Ninth Place

Title: Pose For The Camera !
Name: Fujiko Cordoba
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison

Tenth Place

Title: val swanguarin
Name: val swanguarin
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: huchison

First Place

Title: Goalie Washout
Name: McKenzie Burgess
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Hutchison High School

Second Place

Title: The Loyal
Name: Eric Tunuchuk
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Chaputnguak High School

Third Place

Title: Firey Pep Talks With A Wet Swimmer
Name: Emma Daniels
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

Fourth Place

Title: Reaching
Name: Micah Bador
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: James T. Hutchison High School

Sixth Place

Title: Spark
Name: Katie Hasbrouck
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Hutchison High School

Seventh Place

Title: Photoshoot
Name: Kaylie Denison
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison

Eighth Place

Title: Reflections
Name: Kayla Foster
Age: 16
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison

Ninth Place

Title: Waiting On You
Name: Gabby Kennedy
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Hutchison High School

Tenth Place

Title: Take Me On a Journy
Name: Kayla Foster
Age: 16
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison

First Place

Title: Dragon Downtime
Name: Micah Bador
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: James T. Hutchison High School

Second Place

Title: Dancing Lights
Name: Kayla Foster
Age: 16
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison

Third Place

Title: Pizza to go?
Name: Riley Erekson
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Haines High School

Fourth Place

Title: Goodbye Winter, Hello Spring!
Name: Riley Erekson
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Haines High School

Fifth Place

Title: don't leaf me alone
Name: Hannah Davila
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison

Seventh Place

Title: The Battle of Sitka
Name: Casey Hansen
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Eighth Place

Title: Princess of the Gravel
Name: Liam Feighny
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchsion

Ninth Place

Title: I see you
Name: Maggie Martinez
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison

Tenth Place

Title: Powder Trails
Name: McKenzie Burgess
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Hutchison High School

First Place

Title: Beluga Whales Everywhere
Name: Jamie Messerschmidt
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Haines High School

Second Place

Title: Planet TMHS
Name: Gabe Donohoe
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Third Place

Title: Baranof Sunset
Name: MaryEllen Smith
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Port Alexander School

Fourth Place

Title: Many Distractions, One Goal
Name: Rebecca Sherman-Luce
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Nome Beltz High School

Fifth Place

Title: Cubed
Name: Micah Bador
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: James T. Hutchison High School

Sixth Place

Title: NoName Mountain
Name: MaryEllen Smith
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Port Alexander School

Seventh Place

Title: Old Building
Name: Connor Ulmer
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Thunder Mountain High School

First Place

Title: That's My Boy
Name: Jenny Long
Age: 40
Grade: adult
School: North Pole Middle School

Second Place

Title: Fish Story
Name: Tori Brannan
Age: 40
Grade: adult
School: Salcha

Third Place

Title: iPads Transform Learners
Name: Cheryl Bobo
Age: 55
Grade: adult
School: Craig Middle School

First Place

Title: Siblings and Friends
Name: Tori Brannan
Age: 40
Grade: adult
School: Salcha

Second Place

Title: In a Day's Work
Name: Debi Tice
Age: 46
Grade: adult
School: Mitkof Middle School

Third Place

Title: Damie's Joy
Name: Trish Hart
Age: 51
Grade: adult
School: AVTEC

Fourth Place

Title: Summer Day to Reflect
Name: Jan Neimeyer
Age: 51
Grade: adult
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Fifth Place

Title: Beachcomber dreaming
Name: Ellen Hannan
Age: 53
Grade: adult
School: Craig Middle School

Sixth Place

Title: Stikine Garnet Ledge
Name: Julie Yates
Age: 39
Grade: adult
School: Craig Elementary

First Place

Title: Whaletail
Name: Mary Ellen Anderson
Age: 54
Grade: adult
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Second Place

Title: Meal time on the water
Name: Ellen Hannan
Age: 53
Grade: adult
School: Craig Middle School

Third Place

Title: Chefornak Sunset
Name: Andrea Pokrzywinski
Age: 46
Grade: adult
School: Lower Kuskokwim School District

Fourth Place

Title: Summer Storm
Name: Victoria Nechodomu
Age: 28
Grade: adult
School: Lower Kuskokwim School District

Fifth Place

Title: Windows Art 2
Name: Tom Piakak
Age: 59
Grade: adult
School: LKSD

Sixth Place

Title: Fortunate Sunrise
Name: Ryan Nelson
Age: 39
Grade: adult
School: Kasaan School

Seventh Place

Title: Sunrise Finish
Name: Andrea Pokrzywinski
Age: 46
Grade: adult
School: Lower Kuskokwim School District

Eighth Place

Title: Mendenhall Glacier's Winter Beauty
Name: Jan Neimeyer
Age: 51
Grade: adult
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Ninth Place

Title: Fishing with Dad
Name: Tori Brannan
Age: 40
Grade: adult
School: Salcha

Tenth Place

Title: Windows Art 1
Name: Tom Piakak
Age: 59
Grade: adult
School: LKSD

First Place

Title: Teachers Need Help
Name: Benjamin Johnson
Age: 31
Grade: adult
School: Hutchison High School

Second Place

Title: Fading Away
Name: Ryan Nelson
Age: 39
Grade: adult
School: Kasaan School

Third Place

Title: Afternoon on Tolkat Creek - Denali National Park
Name: Andrea Pokrzywinski
Age: 46
Grade: adult
School: Lower Kuskokwim School District

Fourth Place

Title: Frosted berries
Name: Ellen Hannan
Age: 53
Grade: adult
School: Craig Middle School

Fifth Place

Title: Mysterious
Name: Jan Neimeyer
Age: 51
Grade: adult
School: Thunder Mountain High School



Only Alaska students, teachers, and ASTE members are allowed to enter the iDidaContest.