iDidaContest Location

Join us for the annual ASTE Conference, held again this year at The Hotel Captain Cook. We will be under one roof, simplifying networking, conference accessibility, and your enjoyment of Anchorage's wonderful winter weather!

Contest Dates

ASTE begins accepting entries at the start of the school year in September. The deadline for entry is January 31st.

Hello and welcome to the archives , a place to view iDidaContest winners.

2014 iDidaPhoto

First Place

Title: Tree by the Bay
Name: Brodie Gardner
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Whale Pass School

Second Place

Title: Kaden Mwarey
Name: Kaden Mwarey
Age: 8
Grade: 4
School: Takotna Community School

Third Place

Title: letnikof
Name: Owen McPhetres
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Haines Schools

Fourth Place

Title: View from below
Name: Jack Alford
Age: 5
Grade: 1
School: Whale Pass School

First Place

Title: tunnel of love
Name: Owen McPhetres
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Haines Schools

Second Place

Title: My new glasses
Name: Sarah Cook
Age: 5
Grade: K
School: Whale Pass School

Third Place

Title: Portrait of me
Name: Sarah Cook
Age: 5
Grade: K
School: Whale Pass School

First Place

Title: Ketchikan Fog
Name: Natalya Truitt
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Houghtaling Elementary School

Second Place

Title: Smiling Seal
Name: Madison Knott
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

Third Place

Title: Bluebell
Name: Taylor Dolge
Age: 11
Grade: 5
School: Kenny Lake School

Fourth Place

Title: Spruce in a Puddle
Name: Daniel Miller
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Randy Smith Middle

First Place

Title: Water Horse
Name: Natalya Truitt
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Houghtaling Elementary School

Second Place

Title: Shining Sap
Name: Andrew Sheets
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Randy Smith Middle

Third Place

Title: Contrasted Horsefly
Name: Garrett Guffey
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Randy Smith Middle School

First Place

Title: Doggy Dream
Name: Morgan Carter
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Barnette Magnet School

Second Place

Title: Pens and Pencils
Name: Boston DeAngelis
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: North Pole Middle School

Third Place

Title: Spring Blossoms
Name: Antonia Barela
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Mat-Su Central School

First Place

Title: Hexagonal Crystals
Name: Gabe Donohoe
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Second Place

Title: The Last Frontier
Name: Samantha Walling
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Juneau Douglas High School

Third Place

Title: A Dandy Dandelion
Name: louis holmes
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Ben Eielson high school

Fourth Place

Title: Ice Crystals 3
Name: Jennifer Parent
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Paul T. Albert Memorial School

First Place

Title: DigitalDesignClassPict
Name: Kyle Klinger
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Haines High School

Second Place

Title: Summer Night
Name: Shelby schmitt
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Sitka High School

Third Place

Title: Wild Rose
Name: Kayla McLeod
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Ben Eielson Jr./Sr. High School

First Place

Title: Earned Consequences
Name: Addisohn Jones
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Second Place

Title: 60 Years
Name: Michaela Houser
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Mat Su Central School

Third Place

Title: Sunset
Name: Andrea Pokrzywinki
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Akiuk Memorial School

First Place

Title: This Way, Please!
Name: Chris Greenfield-Pastro
Age: 53
Grade: adult
School: Randy Smith Middle School

Second Place

Title: Moon over the tundra
Name: Peter Anderegg
Age: 59
Grade: adult
School: Ilisagvik College

Third Place

Title: Biking at the Glacier
Name: Jan Neimeyer
Age: 51
Grade: adult
School: Thunder Mountain High School

First Place

Title: A Perfect Pear and the Apple of their Eye
Name: Benjamin Johnson
Age: 30
Grade: adult
School: Hutchison High School

Second Place

Title: Frost Fall
Name: Chris Greenfield-Pastro
Age: 53
Grade: adult
School: Randy Smith Middle School

Third Place

Title: Jan's Bubble
Name: Janna Lelchuk
Age: 50
Grade: adult
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Fourth Place

Title: LittleTree_HDR
Name: Paul Meritt
Age: 31
Grade: adult
School: West Valley High School

First Place

Title: Safety Sound
Name: Amelia Budd
Age: 33
Grade: adult
School: Nome Beltz High School

Second Place

Title: Alaska Pole Vaulter
Name: David Brannan
Age: 42
Grade: adult
School: Fairbanks

Third Place

Title: Unalakleet Tundra
Name: Josh Bullock
Age: 32
Grade: adult
School: Unalakleet

First Place

Title: Returning from the Seal hunt
Name: Albert Aina
Age: 18
Grade: undergraduate
School: Ilisagvik College

Second Place

Title: Feeling small in the Arctic
Name: Albert Aina
Age: 18
Grade: undergraduate
School: Ilisagvik College



Only Alaska students, teachers, and ASTE members are allowed to enter the iDidaContest.