iDidaContest Location

Join us for the annual ASTE Conference, held again this year at The Hotel Captain Cook. We will be under one roof, simplifying networking, conference accessibility, and your enjoyment of Anchorage's wonderful winter weather!

Contest Dates

ASTE begins accepting entries at the start of the school year in September. The deadline for entry is January 31st.

Hello and welcome to the archives , a place to view iDidaContest winners.

2014 iDidaPodcast

First Place

Title: The Harsh Alaskan Duck Hunting
Name: Lathum Johnson
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Stedman Elementary

Second Place

Title: Fishing in Alaska
Name: Chase Lister
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Stedman Elementary

First Place

Title: Sacagawea
Name: Owen McPhetres
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Haines Schools

First Place

Title: Say No to Self Harm
Name: Madi Huntington
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

Second Place

Title: Don't Use Tobacco
Name: Liam Chambers
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

Third Place

Title: A Text Just Isn't The Same
Name: Ian Nelson
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: Naukati school

First Place

Title: Orange
Name: Molly Berkoski
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Dillingham City School

Second Place

Title: My Favorite Season
Name: Grant Williams
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Dillingham Middle School

Third Place

Title: Summer Is My Favorite Season
Name: Madison Williams
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Dillingham Middle School

First Place

Title: Inupiaq Whaling
Name: Tia Patkotak
Age: 11
Grade: 5
School: School District

Second Place

Title: Eagles
Name: Dominic Stossel
Age: 13
Grade: 6
School: Haines school

Third Place

Title: Global Warming
Name: Joseph Rossman
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Haines Middle School

First Place

Title: TextingWhileDriving
Name: Grace Jones
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Haines High School

Second Place

Title: Improving Grades
Name: angel ochoa
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

Third Place

Title: The R Word
Name: Justice Jensen
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Haines High School

First Place

Title: How to Make Akutaq
Name: Kristen Amik
Age: 19
Grade: 12
School: Chief Paul Memorial School

Second Place

Title: How to Make Maqii
Name: Agnes Smith
Age: 19
Grade: 12
School: chief Paul Memorial School

Third Place

Title: How to be Peaceful
Name: Kyle Kanuk
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Ayagina'ar Elitnaurviak

First Place

Title: What the Bush Taught Me
Name: Brittnay Bailey
Age: 30
Grade: adult
School: Lower Yukon School District

Second Place

Title: Calling All Fans
Name: Benjamin Johnson
Age: 32
Grade: adult
School: Hutchison High School



Only Alaska students, teachers, and ASTE members are allowed to enter the iDidaContest.