iDidaContest Location

Join us for the annual ASTE Conference, held again this year at The Hotel Captain Cook. We will be under one roof, simplifying networking, conference accessibility, and your enjoyment of Anchorage's wonderful winter weather!

Contest Dates

ASTE begins accepting entries at the start of the school year in September. The deadline for entry is January 31st.

Hello and welcome to the archives , a place to view iDidaContest winners.

2015 iDidaPhoto

First Place

Title: My Friend Matlida
Name: Emily McPhetres
Age: 5
Grade: K
School: Haines Homeschool

Second Place

Title: Sun on the Bay
Name: Alayna Parsley
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Whale Pass School

Third Place

Title: Log Raft
Name: Chase Lister
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Stedman Elementary

Fourth Place

Title: My Sunset
Name: Jack Alford
Age: 5
Grade: 1
School: Whale Pass School

First Place

Title: Fashion Lab
Name: Julia Nelson
Age: 5
Grade: K
School: Port Alexander School

Second Place

Title: Grate
Name: Parker Helton
Age: 13
Grade: K
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Third Place

Title: Surfer Girl
Name: Emily McPhetres
Age: 5
Grade: K
School: Haines Homeschool

Fourth Place

Title: Cooper
Name: Owen McPhetres
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Haines Homeschool

First Place

Title: Rock in the River
Name: Briana Cebula
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Second Place

Title: Reflection
Name: Briana Cebula
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Third Place

Title: A Ray of Sunshine
Name: Joshua Hughes
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: Whale Pass School

Fourth Place

Title: First Snow
Name: Sarah Graber
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Floyd Dryden Middle School

Fifth Place

Title: Fire Sky
Name: Linnea Lentfer
Age: 11
Grade: 5
School: Gustavus School

First Place

Title: Forest Planet
Name: Sarah Graber
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Floyd Dryden Middle School

Second Place

Title: Twistfacular
Name: Eileen Johnston
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High school

Third Place

Title: Swirls of the Past
Name: Stashia Leonard
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Fourth Place

Title: Rugged Hole
Name: Allen Eveland
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High school

First Place

Title: Shoes in a Corner
Name: Kayla Colley
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Second Place

Title: Shattered Memories
Name: Sarah Graber
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Floyd Dryden Middle School

Third Place

Title: doggie wonder
Name: Nova Papasodora
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

First Place

Title: Alaskan Boardwalk
Name: Grace Moore
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

Second Place

Title: Eurasian Eagle Owl
Name: Madeline Andriesen
Age: 12
Grade: 9
School: Haines School

Third Place

Title: The Rainbow of Hope
Name: Makenzie Olson
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Tanalian

Fourth Place

Title: Flight
Name: Marty Fowler
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Haines Highschool

First Place

Title: I See Galaxies In Your Eyes
Name: Raechell Fine
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

Second Place

Title: High in the air
Name: Marty Fowler
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Haines Highschool

Third Place

Title: Abduction
Name: Sonny Mauricio
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Fourth Place

Title: Chicken Steam
Name: Carl Nicolai
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Kuinerrarmiut Elitnaurviat

Fifth Place

Title: Dream Shade
Name: Hannah Elmer
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: West Valley High School

Sixth Place

Title: Silhouette Horse
Name: Veronica Salter
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Thunder Mountain High School

First Place

Title: Shattered Memories
Name: Evangelyn Pajarillo
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Second Place

Title: Abandonment
Name: Jonathan Kingsland
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Seward High School

Third Place

Title: Perpetual
Name: Sabrinah Cava
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Fourth Place

Title: I-Guana be Your Friend
Name: Sarah Vreeman
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

Fifth Place

Title: "A collection fit for the gods"
Name: Maddie Baumgarten
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: West Valley High School

Sixth Place

Title: Childhood Fantacy
Name: Hannah Elmer
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: West Valley High School

Seventh Place

Title: 307A
Name: Maxie Saceda-Hurt
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Thunder Mountain High School

First Place

Title: Iceberg mountain
Name: Mary Ellen Anderson
Age: 56
Grade: adult
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Second Place

Title: Reflections
Name: Kelly Schnittker
Age: 35
Grade: adult
School: Nuiqsut Trapper School

Third Place

Title: Rocks and Ice
Name: Mary Ellen Anderson
Age: 56
Grade: adult
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Fourth Place

Title: A Childs Midnight Morning
Name: Danna Wheeldon
Age: 50
Grade: adult
School: Ipalook Elementary School

First Place

Title: My Teacher Face
Name: Benjamin Johnson
Age: 32
Grade: adult
School: Hutchison High School

Second Place

Title: The Light of The Merry Go Round
Name: Benjamin Johnson
Age: 32
Grade: adult
School: Hutchison High School

Third Place

Title: Sandfall in the Cave
Name: Janna Lelchuk
Age: 50
Grade: adult
School: Thunder Mountain High School

First Place

Title: Head in the Sand
Name: Ryan Nelson
Age: 40
Grade: adult
School: Naukati School

Second Place

Title: Seal Oil Lamp
Name: Christopher Tuniq Danner
Age: 35
Grade: adult
School: North Slope Borough School District

Third Place

Title: WaWa
Name: Benjamin Johnson
Age: 32
Grade: adult
School: Hutchison High School

Fourth Place

Title: MINE! MINE!
Name: Jenny Long
Age: 42
Grade: adult
School: North Pole Middle School



Only Alaska students, teachers, and ASTE members are allowed to enter the iDidaContest.