iDidaContest Location

Join us for the annual ASTE Conference, held again this year at The Hotel Captain Cook. We will be under one roof, simplifying networking, conference accessibility, and your enjoyment of Anchorage's wonderful winter weather!

Contest Dates

ASTE begins accepting entries at the start of the school year in September. The deadline for entry is January 31st.

Hello and welcome to the archives , a place to view iDidaContest winners.

2016 iDidaMovie

First Place

Title: Surviving Recess
Name: Janey Lemons
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Delta Elementary School

Second Place

Title: The Husky Cheerleaders
Name: Cadence Spilman
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Delta Elementary School

Third Place

Title: Eat Your Veggies
Name: Patrick Attungana
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Delta Elementary School

Fourth Place

Title: The Crazy Night in Alaska
Name: Ethan Carston
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Delta Elementary School

First Place

Title: Let's Hunt Ducks!
Name: Aidan Cotta
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Rae C Stedman Elementary

Second Place

Title: Illustrations
Name: Rolaand Trofimov
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Delta Elementary School

Third Place

Title: Spy Movie
Name: Bonnie Brennan
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Delta Elementary School

First Place

Title: How to Be a Friend
Name: Lourdes Lester
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Delta Junction

Second Place

Title: Zoe & Brookelynne Show
Name: Zoe Moore
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Delta Elementary School

Third Place

Title: To Help or Not to Help
Name: Brookelynne Morley
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Delta Elementary School

Fourth Place

Title: Butterfly Life Cycle
Name: Calista Meyer
Age: 8
Grade: 2
School: Delta Elementary School

Fifth Place

Title: Listening in Class
Name: Logan Pugh
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Delta Elementary School

Sixth Place

Title: Kindness and Meanness
Name: Amelia Warren
Age: 7
Grade: 2
School: Delta Elementary School

First Place

Title: Printer Problems
Name: Luke Graupmann
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High school

Second Place

Title: Auto Cleaning
Name: Will Woolford
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Harborview Elementary School

Third Place

Title: The final Lessons Learned
Name: Stashia Leonard
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Fourth Place

Title: Mad Gaming
Name: Angelo Mangione
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Fifth Place

Title: A Fairy's Surprise
Name: David Johnston
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Sixth Place

Title: Claydiators
Name: Cy Jolley
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: 99676

First Place

Title: Bad Day
Name: David Johnston
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Second Place

Title: After Hours Adventure
Name: Abby Curtis
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High

Third Place

Title: Imagination book
Name: Luke Graupmann
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High school

Fourth Place

Title: Life Experiences on a Farm
Name: Joshua Brower
Age: 11
Grade: 5
School: Delta Elementary School

Fifth Place

Title: Wandering Sky
Name: Alora Anderson
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: Delta Elementary School

First Place

Title: Buy A Pencil
Name: Hannah Tribby
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

Second Place

Title: Showdown
Name: Cody Peters
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: North Pole High School

Third Place

Title: Shoe Commercial
Name: Cass Race
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Susitna Valley High

Fourth Place

Title: Coffee Crazy
Name: Michael Everett
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Colony High School

First Place

Title: Unconforming
Name: Jorden Davis
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Thunder Mountain High School/IDEA

Second Place

Title: Anxiety
Name: Elcee Evershed
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison Highschool

Third Place

Title: Welcome to High School
Name: Sarah Vreeman
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

Fourth Place

Title: Night Light
Name: Natilly Hovda
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: West Valley High School

Fifth Place

Title: Toss The Cell
Name: Cordell Ruzewski
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Hutchison High School

First Place

Title: Mirror, Mirror, on the Wall
Name: Haley Vonder Haar
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Hutchison High School

Second Place

Title: Seining in Plain English
Name: Mallory Nilsen
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Petersburg high

Third Place

Title: Everyone is beautiul
Name: Elcee Evershed
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison Highschool

Fourth Place

Title: How to Answer a Teachers Question
Name: Taylor Templeton
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Hutchison High School

Fifth Place

Title: How to Make An Origami Kusudama Flower
Name: Hannah Walker
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Delta Junction High School

Sixth Place

Title: Cheerio no bake
Name: Carina Smith
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Delta Junction High School

First Place

Title: SuperTeacher
Name: Benjamin Johnson
Age: 32
Grade: adult
School: Hutchison High School

First Place

Title: What If
Name: Katie Harrison
Age: 40
Grade: adult
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Second Place

Title: Oh Snap!
Name: Dean Shannon
Age: 29
Grade: adult
School: Delta High School

First Place

Title: What If...?
Name: Tom Harrison
Age: 43
Grade: adult
School: Su Valley

Second Place

Title: What is Skijoring?
Name: Dean Shannon
Age: 29
Grade: adult
School: Delta High School



Only Alaska students, teachers, and ASTE members are allowed to enter the iDidaContest.