iDidaContest Location

Join us for the annual ASTE Conference, held again this year at The Hotel Captain Cook. We will be under one roof, simplifying networking, conference accessibility, and your enjoyment of Anchorage's wonderful winter weather!

Contest Dates

ASTE begins accepting entries at the start of the school year in September. The deadline for entry is January 31st.

Hello and welcome to the archives , a place to view iDidaContest winners.

2016 iDidaPodcasts

First Place

Title: Media vs Gaming
Name: Angelo Mangione
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Second Place

Title: Dangers of Drugs
Name: Gabriel Schermerhorn
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

First Place

Title: What if our dreams came true?
Name: Abby Curtis
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High

Second Place

Title: Sneaky, Cunning, Clever Foxka
Name: Kyleigh McCormick
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

Third Place

Title: My Dad's Wedding
Name: Mackrey Geiger
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Fourth Place

Title: When I Met the Dragon King
Name: Oliver Hansen
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

Fifth Place

Title: How to Be a Fan Girl
Name: Kiaira Szmyd
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

First Place

Title: Moose Club
Name: Stashia Leonard
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Second Place

Title: How to Make a Sammich
Name: Quinn McHenry
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: North Pole Middle School

Third Place

Title: Bob podcast
Name: Eileen Johnston
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High school

Fourth Place

Title: Sharks
Name: Owen McPhetres
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: Haines Homeschool

First Place

Title: Snow PSA
Name: Destinee Cowart
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Haines High School

Second Place

Title: Attack!
Name: Raechell Fine
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Hutchison High School

Third Place

Title: Heroes Among Us
Name: Aaron Nouchi
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Delta Junction High School

First Place

Title: Jenae Larson
Name: Jenae Larson
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Haines High School

Second Place

Title: Native Dancing
Name: Glen Sobey
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Harold Kaveolook School

First Place

Title: Caring for Your New Teacher
Name: Brittnay Bailey
Age: 31
Grade: adult
School: Lower Yukon School District

Second Place

Title: Plug in at 20
Name: Dean Shannon
Age: 29
Grade: adult
School: Delta High School

First Place

Title: What's My Toddler Saying?
Name: Benjamin Johnson
Age: 32
Grade: adult
School: Hutchison High School

Second Place

Title: Jennifer Aniston on Emirates Air
Name: Dean Shannon
Age: 29
Grade: adult
School: Delta High School

First Place

Title: What If We Asked the Students?
Name: Katie Harrison
Age: 40
Grade: adult
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Second Place

Title: Let's Go Curling
Name: Dean Shannon
Age: 29
Grade: adult
School: Delta High School



Only Alaska students, teachers, and ASTE members are allowed to enter the iDidaContest.