iDidaContest Location

Join us for the annual ASTE Conference, held again this year at The Hotel Captain Cook. We will be under one roof, simplifying networking, conference accessibility, and your enjoyment of Anchorage's wonderful winter weather!

Contest Dates

ASTE begins accepting entries at the start of the school year in September. The deadline for entry is January 31st.

Hello and welcome to the archives , a place to view iDidaContest winners.

2016 iDidaTune

First Place

Title: The Musical Rockstar
Name: Dylan Felix
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Mt. Eccles Elementary School

Second Place

Title: Gordy Gate House Blues
Name: Jonas Baekkelund
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Stedman Elementary School

Third Place

Title: 3rd Grade Rock Out
Name: Carson DeWitt
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: North Star Elementary

Fourth Place

Title: Crazy Alaskan
Name: Jonas Baekkelund
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Stedman Elementary School

Fifth Place

Title: Dance to the Music
Name: Emily McPhetres
Age: 6
Grade: 1
School: Haines Homeschool

Sixth Place

Title: Dance to the Beat!
Name: Kori Longrich
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: North Star Elementary

Seventh Place

Title: Alaskan love
Name: Jonas Baekkelund
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Stedman Elementary School

Eighth Place

Title: Musical Maniacs
Name: Thomas Nothstine
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Mt. Eccles Elementary School

First Place

Title: The Awesome Song
Name: Owen McPhetres
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: Haines Homeschool

Second Place

Title: The Freeman Project Remix
Name: Elijah San Pedro
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Mat-Su Central

Third Place

Title: Something Special
Name: Elijah San Pedro
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Mat-Su Central

Fourth Place

Title: Electro Remix
Name: Elijah San Pedro
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Mat-Su Central

First Place

Title: Unconforming Soundtrack
Name: Jorden Davis
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Thunder Mountain High School/IDEA

Second Place

Title: Untitled Piano Composition
Name: Jorden Davis
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Thunder Mountain High School/IDEA

Third Place

Title: Seek Ye First - Guitar
Name: Ben Higgins
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Petersburg High School

Fourth Place

Title: Time iIs Only An Illusion
Name: Christopher Cummins
Age: 16
Grade: 9
School: Valdez High School

Fifth Place

Title: Only Human Score
Name: Jorden Davis
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Thunder Mountain High School/IDEA

Sixth Place

Title: It was a Nightmare
Name: Cordell Ruzewski
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

Seventh Place

Title: Knockin' On Beats
Name: Cordell Ruzewski
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

Eighth Place

Title: Past to the Future
Name: Trevor Mesak
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Qugcuun Memorial School

Ninth Place

Title: It's a Smash Hit
Name: Cordell Ruzewski
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

First Place

Title: Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Name: Dean Shannon
Age: 29
Grade: adult
School: Delta High School



Only Alaska students, teachers, and ASTE members are allowed to enter the iDidaContest.