iDidaContest Location

Join us for the annual ASTE Conference, held again this year at The Hotel Captain Cook. We will be under one roof, simplifying networking, conference accessibility, and your enjoyment of Anchorage's wonderful winter weather!

Contest Dates

ASTE begins accepting entries at the start of the school year in September. The deadline for entry is January 31st.

Hello and welcome to the archives , a place to view iDidaContest winners.

2016 iDidaPhoto

First Place

Title: Man Down
Name: Rhiannon Wenzel
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Evergreen Elementary

Second Place

Title: Fall Leftover in Alaska
Name: Lindee McIntyre
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Evergreen Elementary

Third Place

Title: Lovely Lupine in Kodiak
Name: Moeyo Tanaka
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: North Star Elementary

First Place

Title: Wildlife on the docks
Name: Andrea Vargas
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Cordova Jr/Sr High School

Second Place

Title: brownbear@29mile
Name: Inga Arvidson
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Cordova Jr/Sr high school

Third Place

Title: Portal To Another Life
Name: Rustyn Bradford
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Cordova Jr. Sr. High School

Fourth Place

Title: Alaska Colors
Name: Owen McPhetres
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: Haines Homeschool

Fifth Place

Title: Sunlight
Name: Joseph Fritze
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Matsu central

Sixth Place

Title: It Is True
Name: Nicholas Sousa
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Seventh Place

Title: bone-n-book
Name: Kona Atkins
Age: 11
Grade: 5
School: Gustavus School

First Place

Title: Pyramid of Fire
Name: Craig Azimi-Tabrizi
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Mat-Su Central

Second Place

Title: Ice Cold
Name: Trinity Davis
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Mitkof Middle School

Third Place

Title: Pumpkin Fox
Name: Haley Boron
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Haines Middle School

First Place

Title: Bug
Name: Liam Bureau
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Hope School

Second Place

Title: Fishing on a Mirror
Name: Cy Jolley
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: 99676

Third Place

Title: Raising the Sun
Name: Madilyn Moore
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Seward Middle School

Fourth Place

Title: The Harbor of Hope
Name: Rustyn Bradford
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Cordova Jr. Sr. High School

Fifth Place

Title: Scarlet Perception
Name: Trinity Davis
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Mitkof Middle School

Sixth Place

Title: snow storm sights
Name: Abby Curtis
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High

First Place

Title: Leap of Faith
Name: Jonathan Kingsland
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Seward High School

Second Place

Title: Brother Bear
Name: Brian Schwartz
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Wrangell High School

Third Place

Title: Jenae Larson
Name: Jenae Larson
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Haines High School

Fourth Place

Title: Northern Lights
Name: Evelyn Burnett
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Soldotna High School

Fifth Place

Title: Paddling Away
Name: Jonathan Kingsland
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Seward High School

Sixth Place

Title: Frozen Berries
Name: Katya Bondarenko
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Mat-Su Central School

Seventh Place

Title: Jenae Larson
Name: Jenae Larson
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Haines High School

Eighth Place

Title: Waterfall with Sun Rays
Name: Spencer Stratton
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Ninth Place

Title: Light Dances
Name: Emma Daniels
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

Tenth Place

Title: Dog Sledding on the Mendenhall Glacier
Name: Marcellin Niset
Age: 18
Grade: 11
School: Juneau-Douglas High School

First Place

Title: Glowing Jellies
Name: Clair Byrer
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Mitkof Middle School

Second Place

Title: Working Together
Name: Trent Chiu
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: West Valley Highschool

Third Place

Title: You Can Fly if You Try
Name: Kelsa Sperl
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Petersburg Highschool

Fourth Place

Title: Stealing Moonlight
Name: Charles McAndrews
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Fifth Place

Title: Duck Dynasty
Name: Maren Dodson
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

Sixth Place

Title: Cloned
Name: Sonny Mauricio
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Thunder Mountain High School

First Place

Title: Just a little snack
Name: Britny Petersen
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Second Place

Title: Guy in Red Shirt
Name: Brady Allio
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Third Place

Title: Jenae Larson
Name: Jenae Larson
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Haines High School

Fourth Place

Title: Everything Falls into Motion
Name: Moriah Doepken
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Seward High School

Fifth Place

Title: Sally (the dog) at the Sea Shore
Name: Julia Murph
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Petersburg High School

First Place

Title: Denali from Wonder Lake
Name: Glen Sobey
Age: 53
Grade: adult
School: Harold Kaveolook School

Second Place

Title: Aurora Nights
Name: David Brannan
Age: 42
Grade: adult
School: Fairbanks

Fourth Place

Title: Alone
Name: Jesse Carnahan
Age: 36
Grade: adult
School: Mat-Su Central School

First Place

Title: Lotus and the Frog
Name: Janna Lelchuk
Age: 50
Grade: adult
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Second Place

Title: Kalidascope Sea Glass
Name: Ashley Lohr
Age: 31
Grade: adult
School: Petersburg High School

Third Place

Title: Gradings Got Me Underwater
Name: Benjamin Johnson
Age: 32
Grade: adult
School: Hutchison High School

Fourth Place

Title: Anomaly
Name: Jesse Carnahan
Age: 36
Grade: adult
School: Mat-Su Central School

Fifth Place

Title: Handcart Days
Name: David Brannan
Age: 42
Grade: adult
School: Fairbanks

First Place

Title: Wilderness Weekends
Name: Katie Harrison
Age: 40
Grade: adult
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Second Place

Title: Rooster (My Dog)
Name: Nicole Stover
Age: 34
Grade: adult
School: Seward High School

Third Place

Title: Under a Boulder
Name: Lonny Cruff
Age: 54
Grade: adult
School: Anna Tobeluk Memorial School

Fourth Place

Title: Teepees in the morning
Name: Ashley Lohr
Age: 31
Grade: adult
School: Petersburg High School

Fifth Place

Title: The Approaching Storm
Name: Dean Shannon
Age: 29
Grade: adult
School: Delta High School

Sixth Place

Title: Two Little Monkeys
Name: Benjamin Johnson
Age: 32
Grade: adult
School: Hutchison High School

Seventh Place

Title: History Abandoned
Name: Jesse Carnahan
Age: 36
Grade: adult
School: Mat-Su Central School

Eighth Place

Title: Crystals and Ripples
Name: Lonny Cruff
Age: 54
Grade: adult
School: Anna Tobeluk Memorial School

Ninth Place

Title: Underwater Feet
Name: Janna Lelchuk
Age: 50
Grade: adult
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Tenth Place

Title: Greatest Christmas Gift Ever
Name: Benjamin Johnson
Age: 32
Grade: adult
School: Hutchison High School



Only Alaska students, teachers, and ASTE members are allowed to enter the iDidaContest.