iDidaContest Location

Join us for the annual ASTE Conference, held again this year at The Hotel Captain Cook. We will be under one roof, simplifying networking, conference accessibility, and your enjoyment of Anchorage's wonderful winter weather!

Contest Dates

ASTE begins accepting entries at the start of the school year in September. The deadline for entry is January 31st.

Hello and welcome to the archives , a place to view iDidaContest winners.

2017 iDidaPhoto

First Place

Title: Frost Bite for a Pine Cone
Name: Joseph Tagaban
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Second Place

Title: Sugar Stick
Name: Ethan Bertagnoli
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Third Place

Title: Sunrise
Name: Scottlyn Lyons
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Fourth Place

Title: Grass in Frost
Name: Skylar Wasilausky
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Fifth Place

Title: Sun in the Trees
Name: Torey Fry
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Sixth Place

Title: Snowy Tire
Name: Natalee Bertagnoli
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Petersburg School District

Seventh Place

Title: Sun on the Mountains
Name: Serena Helms
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

First Place

Title: Cool Cooper
Name: Emily McPhetres
Age: 6
Grade: 1
School: Haines Homeschool

First Place

Title: Molly want a cracker?
Name: Emma logan
Age: 18
Grade: K
School: Mat-Su-Centeral

Second Place

Title: The Frozen Road
Name: Buddy Wakefield
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Whale Pass School

Third Place

Title: My Favorite painting
Name: Carl Hesse
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Mt.Eccles

Fourth Place

Title: Friendship
Name: Chloe Vasquez
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Hollis

First Place

Title: Peaceful Panorama
Name: Theo Carbone
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Second Place

Title: Fabulous Flower
Name: Branwen Keenan
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Third Place

Title: Dauntless Denali
Name: Theo Carbone
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Fourth Place

Title: Nutty Squirrel
Name: Shannon Shriner
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Catholic Schools of Fairbanks

Fifth Place

Title: flying eagle
Name: Shannon Shriner
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Catholic Schools of Fairbanks

Sixth Place

Title: The Squirrel
Name: Aldon John
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Seventh Place

Title: Sparkling Icicle
Name: Kinley Lister
Age: 11
Grade: 5
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Eighth Place

Title: Summit Trudge
Name: Mary Richardson
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Ninth Place

Title: the spear leaf
Name: Aldon John
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

First Place

Title: Feline Nightfall
Name: Mary Richardson
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Second Place

Title: Mandalyn the Pumpkin Fox
Name: Haley Boron
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Haines Middle School

Third Place

Title: The Infinite House
Name: Gretchen Mangione
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Fourth Place

Title: The Difference of Color
Name: Amber Hastings
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Mat-su Central

Fifth Place

Title: The Waterfall Trees
Name: Nadia White
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High school

Sixth Place

Title: Cats eyes
Name: Tabitha Watkins
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Seventh Place

Title: O Christmas tree
Name: Londyn Hokanson
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Wasilla Middle School

First Place

Title: Mt. Starfish
Name: Owen McPhetres
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: Haines Homeschool

Second Place

Title: A beautiful scene
Name: Jessarah Zimmerman
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Third Place

Title: Ocean Shores
Name: Jessarah Zimmerman
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Fourth Place

Title: Poseidon's Fall
Name: Mary Richardson
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Fifth Place

Title: Eye See
Name: Thresa Savo
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Dillingham Middle School

Sixth Place

Title: Rocks in a Reflection
Name: Isabel Taylor
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Eighth Place

Title: A Match To Remember
Name: Tre Zeigler-Lemon
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Ninth Place

Title: Reflection
Name: Alina Buts
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Wasilla Middle School

First Place

Title: Lighting up the Haines Harbor
Name: Marty Fowler
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Haines Highschool

Second Place

Title: Fireweed Visitor
Name: Jewel Otto
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Ayagina'ar Elitnaurvik

Third Place

Title: Nanny
Name: Danielle Green
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Mat-su Central

Fourth Place

Title: Milky way over Skagway
Name: Marty Fowler
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Haines Highschool

Fifth Place

Title: Animal vs. Man
Name: Josh Carrasco
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High Schooll

Sixth Place

Title: Fishing in the Midnight Sun
Name: Roselyn Evan
Age: 17
Grade: 10
School: Nuniwarmiut School

Seventh Place

Title: Vision of the Valley
Name: Angela Houser
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Mat Su Central

Eighth Place

Title: Rain drop on the leave top
Name: Drew Marker
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Craig High School

Ninth Place

Title: Reed Lakes Campsite
Name: Isaak Bell
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Wasilla High School

Tenth Place

Title: caterpillar on leaf
Name: Jaydn Musielak
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Thunder Mountain High School

First Place

Title: Hummingfrog
Name: Willa Madden-Wood
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Second Place

Title: Puglebear
Name: dakota epstein
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: tmhs

Third Place

Title: Galaxy Commander
Name: Emali Cordell
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Wasilla High School

Fourth Place

Title: On Watch
Name: Thad Gross
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Mat-Su Central

Fifth Place

Title: Into the Blue
Name: Sonny Mauricio
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Sixth Place

Title: iPhone Ocean
Name: Nicole Carrillo-Aguilar
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Seventh Place

Title: Focus
Name: Trinity Davis
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Petersburg High School

Eighth Place

Title: jolie ice cream
Name: Jaydn Musielak
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Ninth Place

Title: The Life Of a Burger
Name: Max Doiron
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: thunder mountain Highschool

Tenth Place

Title: Glitch
Name: Andrea Wagner
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Wasilla High School

First Place

Title: American Eagle
Name: Marty Fowler
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Haines Highschool

Second Place

Title: Right Place Right Time
Name: Kyle Litwack
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Reach Academy

Third Place

Title: Who Said Vampires Were Afraid of the Fire
Name: Troy Whiteside
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Hutchison High School

Fourth Place

Title: Abandoned Nomad
Name: Heather Dollick
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Mat-Su Central

Fifth Place

Title: Final Prayers
Name: Charity Hull
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Mat-Su Central

Sixth Place

Title: Regret
Name: Charity Hull
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Mat-Su Central

Seventh Place

Title: Old Soul
Name: Micaiah Michaud
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Mat-su Central

Eighth Place

Title: Random Medallion
Name: Richellius Solanoy
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Thunder Mountain High School

First Place

Title: Dumpster Duck
Name: Tom Harrison
Age: 43
Grade: adult
School: Su Valley

Second Place

Title: The Yukon Quest
Name: Dean Shannon
Age: 29
Grade: adult
School: Delta High School

Third Place

Title: A Shared Space
Name: Jesse Carnahan
Age: 36
Grade: adult
School: Mat-Su Central School

Fourth Place

Title: Flying Whale
Name: Mary Ellen Anderson
Age: 56
Grade: adult
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Fifth Place

Title: Kirsten Alburg
Name: Kirsten Alburg
Age: 43
Grade: adult
School: Ipalook

Sixth Place

Title: Wrangel-St. Elias National Park
Name: Lonny Cruff
Age: 54
Grade: adult
School: Anna Tobeluk Memorial School

Seventh Place

Title: Kirsten Alburg
Name: Kirsten Alburg
Age: 43
Grade: adult
School: Ipalook

First Place

Title: Serenity
Name: Cheryl Bobo
Age: 0
Grade: adult
School:

Second Place

Title: Where the Moon meets the Sun
Name: Janna Lelchuk
Age: 50
Grade: adult
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Third Place

Title: Filling Empty Minds
Name: Benjamin Johnson
Age: 30
Grade: adult
School: Hutchison High School

Fourth Place

Title: Just Off the Road
Name: Jesse Carnahan
Age: 36
Grade: adult
School: Mat-Su Central School

First Place

Title: Mission Accomplished
Name: Andrea Pokrzywinki
Age: 51
Grade: adult
School: Lower Kuskokwim School Distrit

Second Place

Title: My Fish!
Name: Glen Sobey
Age: 63
Grade: adult
School: Retired

Third Place

Title: On the Precipice
Name: Tom Harrison
Age: 43
Grade: adult
School: Su Valley

Fourth Place

Title: Discovery
Name: Lisa Cates
Age: 58
Grade: adult
School: Hollis

Fifth Place

Title: Porch Vistas
Name: Katie Harrison
Age: 40
Grade: adult
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School



Only Alaska students, teachers, and ASTE members are allowed to enter the iDidaContest.