iDidaContest Location

Join us for the annual ASTE Conference, held again this year at The Hotel Captain Cook. We will be under one roof, simplifying networking, conference accessibility, and your enjoyment of Anchorage's wonderful winter weather!

Contest Dates

ASTE begins accepting entries at the start of the school year in September. The deadline for entry is January 31st.

Hello and welcome to the archives , a place to view iDidaContest winners.

2017 iDidaPodcasts

First Place

Title: Rock On
Name: Emily McPhetres
Age: 6
Grade: 1
School: Haines Homeschool

Second Place

Title: How To Put Together A Lego Set Podcast
Name: Trevor Gilman
Age: 3
Grade: K
School: Immaculate conception school

First Place

Title: The Dangers Of The Selfie
Name: Finn Benischek
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Second Place

Title: Being you: a middle school quote podcast
Name: Kaleb Parker
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Kodiak Middle School

Third Place

Title: Life as a peony farmer
Name: Bridget Hoffmann
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Fourth Place

Title: The Problem with Plastic
Name: Cheri Germain
Age: 11
Grade: 7
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Fifth Place

Title: Gum Should be Allowed in School
Name: Sophia Sutcliffe-Diaz
Age: 5
Grade: 5
School: Haines Elementary

Sixth Place

Title: Start To Open Your Mind
Name: Nadia White
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High school

First Place

Title: Psychology of the Selfie
Name: Theo Carbone
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Third Place

Title: How to make a homemade Fruit Smoothie
Name: Grace White
Age: 11
Grade: 5
School: Immaculate Conception School

Fifth Place

Title: How to Make A Pizza
Name: Kyra Allen
Age: 11
Grade: 5
School: Seward Elementary

First Place

Title: Digital Citizenship
Name: Selena Williams
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Glennallen High school

Second Place

Title: Who are you online?
Name: Nicole Hoffmeister
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Glennallen Highschool

Third Place

Title: How To Avoid Plagarism
Name: Victoria Von Thaer
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Glennallen High School

Fourth Place

Title: Online Negativity
Name: Anne Orencia
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Glennallen

Fifth Place

Title: What it means to be a Wasilla Warrior
Name: jefferu kauffman
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: wasilla high school

Sixth Place

Title: Study PSA
Name: Dylan Palmieri
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Haines High School

Seventh Place

Title: Lakota Mcroberts
Name: Lakota Mcroberts
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Glennallen

First Place

Title: Before You Email...
Name: Brittnay Bailey
Age: 31
Grade: adult
School: Lower Yukon School District

Third Place

Title: Resolutions Worth Keeping
Name: Katie Harrison
Age: 40
Grade: adult
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School



Only Alaska students, teachers, and ASTE members are allowed to enter the iDidaContest.