iDidaContest Location

Join us for the annual ASTE Conference, held again this year at The Hotel Captain Cook. We will be under one roof, simplifying networking, conference accessibility, and your enjoyment of Anchorage's wonderful winter weather!

Contest Dates

ASTE begins accepting entries at the start of the school year in September. The deadline for entry is January 31st.

Hello and welcome to the archives , a place to view iDidaContest winners.

2017 iDidaMovie

First Place

Title: Super Epic Quest 9000
Name: Kieran Bentley
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Z.J. Williams Memorial

Second Place

Title: Every Trick Has a Consequence
Name: Joseph T
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Haines Elementary

Third Place

Title: Aces vs. Alaska Oilers
Name: River Palmer
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Aquarian

Fourth Place

Title: My Book Bite on Leviathan
Name: Maddox Rogers
Age: 8
Grade: 2
School: HBSD

Fifth Place

Title: The Weasel and The Bear
Name: McKinley Dawe
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Stedman Elementary School

First Place

Title: The Claim and What Became of It
Name: Martha Midkiff
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Stedman Elementary School

Second Place

Title: Dinosaur Journey
Name: Jaylon Jackson
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Delta Elementary School

Third Place

Title: The Spider and The Fox
Name: Erik Edwards
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Stedman Elementary School

Fourth Place

Title: Professor Abby
Name: Abby Juleff-Coleman
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Delta Elementary School

Fifth Place

Title: Papyrus
Name: Janey Lemons
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Delta Elementary School

Sixth Place

Title: Minerals, Gems & Rocks
Name: Kaitlyn Enderle
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Delta Elementary School

First Place

Title: Unlucky Splashes
Name: Katie VanBuskirk
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Seward Elementary

Second Place

Title: Science Gone Wrong
Name: Logan Pugh
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Delta Elementary School

Third Place

Title: Clay Animals with Nellie
Name: Nellie Ward
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Fort Yukon School

First Place

Title: Movie in a Movie
Name: Theo Carbone
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Second Place

Title: Keona Shorten
Name: Keona Shorten
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Glennallen jr/sr High

Third Place

Title: The two shoes
Name: Gretchen Mangione
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Fourth Place

Title: Arctic Pizza
Name: bradley birkholz
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: barnet magnet school

Fifth Place

Title: WALL-E's Revenge
Name: Shea Post
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: DZ Middle School

Sixth Place

Title: Controlling Hands
Name: Hayden Boswell
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: barnette magnet school

Seventh Place

Title: Paper Birds
Name: Shea Post
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: DZ Middle School

Eighth Place

Title: The Muffin
Name: Beckett Eames
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: barnet magnet school

Ninth Place

Title: Mean Teachers
Name: Bridget Hoffmann
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

First Place

Title: How to Build Big Ben
Name: luke martin
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: barnette magnet school

Second Place

Title: How to draw a DOG
Name: Reighley Dean
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: barnette magnet school

Third Place

Title: skittles
Name: devina melin
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: kodiak middle school

First Place

Title: Basic Life Hacks (Spoof)
Name: Moriah Jacobsen
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Glennallen

Second Place

Title: poTINtiality discovered
Name: Heaven Henson
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: matsu centrul

Third Place

Title: Sled Fails
Name: Gene Ford
Age: 11
Grade: 5
School: Mat-Su Central

Fourth Place

Title: Air Tides
Name: Bristol Dylan Kassidy Brooks
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: barnette magnet school

Fifth Place

Title: The Zander Science Show
Name: Zander Stossmeister
Age: 11
Grade: 5
School: Delta Elementary School

First Place

Title: Anxiety
Name: Danielle Green
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Mat-su Central

Second Place

Title: Love is Stronger than Hate
Name: Shauntel Sagna
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Hutchison High School

Third Place

Title: Paranormal Curricular Activity
Name: Aaron Nouchi
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Delta Junction High School

Fourth Place

Title: Evening Star
Name: Cameron Woodward
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Mat-Su Central

Fifth Place

Title: It's All Life
Name: Adrian Smith
Age: 17
Grade: 10
School: Bethel Regional High School

Sixth Place

Title: An Okay October Day
Name: Richellius Solanoy
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Seventh Place

Title: Shiney
Name: Celsie Hennager
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Delta High School

Eighth Place

Title: Why I Dance
Name: Casey Dietz
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Mat-Su Central School

Ninth Place

Title: Haines the adventure capital of Alaska
Name: Marty Fowler
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Haines Highschool

Tenth Place

Title: Alaska Backcountry Snowboarding
Name: Isaak Bell
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Wasilla High School

First Place

Title: Soccer Moves
Name: Alyssa Goforth
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Hutchison High School

Second Place

Title: Rack Focus Click
Name: Elcee Evershed
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison Highschool

Third Place

Title: S'more Mug Cake
Name: Tiare Simbahon
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Petersburg High School

Fourth Place

Title: Stewart's groups Mug Cake
Name: Stewart Conn
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Petersburg High School

Fifth Place

Title: Blondie Mug Cake
Name: Rikki Lewis
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Petersburg School District

Sixth Place

Title: Pro Tips on Staying Awake in Class
Name: Daniel Montague
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Hutchison High School

Seventh Place

Title: Alaska Values
Name: Robert Ellis
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Delta High School

Eighth Place

Title: The Old Qasgiq
Name: Kaitlyn Lincoln
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Paul T. Albert Memorial School

First Place

Title: How to Survive in High School
Name: Shirley Zhu
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: North Pole High School

Second Place

Title: It Was All A Dream
Name: Laura McCombs
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: North Pole High School

Fourth Place

Title: Buy a Friend Today
Name: Nicole Hoffmeister
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Glennallen Highschool

Fifth Place

Title: Cookie Snatchers
Name: Danielle Green
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Mat-su Central

Sixth Place

Title: Clash Of Stereotypes
Name: Elias Schrodt
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Seventh Place

Title: How To Spot A Bandwagoner
Name: Jari Markkanen
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: North Pole High School

Eighth Place

Title: A Teachers View
Name: Madelyn Novak
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Colony

First Place

Title: The Road Not Taken
Name: Jesse Carnahan
Age: 36
Grade: adult
School: Mat-Su Central School

Second Place

Title: Beating the Deadline
Name: Tom Harrison
Age: 43
Grade: adult
School: Su Valley

Third Place

Title: Nap Time for the Little White Duck
Name: Benjamin Johnson
Age: 30
Grade: adult
School: Hutchison High School

Fourth Place

Title: You need to stop.
Name: Dean Shannon
Age: 30
Grade: adult
School: Delta High School

First Place

Title: Why Do We Sing Do-Re-Me?
Name: Dean Shannon
Age: 30
Grade: adult
School: Delta High School

Second Place

Title: Kindling Like a Pro
Name: Tom Harrison
Age: 43
Grade: adult
School: Su Valley

Third Place

Title: Alaska State Flag Song 2016-2017
Name: Kristie Cranor
Age: 46
Grade: adult
School: Hermon Hutchens Elementary School

First Place

Title: Where Are the Pencils?
Name: Katie Harrison
Age: 40
Grade: adult
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Second Place

Title: Mannequin Classroom: Teacher's Out
Name: Lorraine Pierce
Age: 33
Grade: adult
School: Craig Elementary



Only Alaska students, teachers, and ASTE members are allowed to enter the iDidaContest.