iDidaContest Location

Join us for the annual ASTE Conference, held again this year at The Hotel Captain Cook. We will be under one roof, simplifying networking, conference accessibility, and your enjoyment of Anchorage's wonderful winter weather!

Contest Dates

ASTE begins accepting entries at the start of the school year in September. The deadline for entry is January 31st.

Hello and welcome to the archives , a place to view iDidaContest winners.

2018 iDidaMovie

First Place

Title: Homophones
Name: Brady Milles
Age: 4
Grade: 4
School: Barnette Magnet School

Second Place

Title: The New Girl
Name: Jessalyn Amundson
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Barnette Magnet School

Third Place

Title: The Lice Domination
Name: Mya Griek
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Barnette Magnet School

Fourth Place

Title: How to Make Slime
Name: Alison Carrington
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Barnette Magnet School

Fifth Place

Title: Marco Polo
Name: Skylar Wasilausky
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

First Place

Title: The Day the Emojis Came Alive!
Name: Zachary Albright
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Barnette Magnet School

Second Place

Title: Knee Hockey Stereotypes
Name: Chester Topacio
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Peterson Elementary

Third Place

Title: What Really Happens in the Teacher's Lounge
Name: Myley Lammers
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Barnette Magnet School

First Place

Title: Runaway Stickman
Name: Tatum Witter
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Goldenview Middle School

Second Place

Title: The Amazing Adventures of Willie the Pear
Name: James Fleckenstein
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Mat-Su central

Third Place

Title: Swimming, My Life
Name: Emily Taylor
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Mears Middle School

Fifth Place

Title: A KIDS LIFE IN ALASKA- SHORT
Name: Theo Carbone
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Sixth Place

Title: The Magical Sunglasses
Name: Poppy Moren
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: Talkeetna Elementary School

First Place

Title: Freya Stark
Name: Samara Olson
Age: 9
Grade: 5
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Second Place

Title: Early Americans
Name: Logan Pugh
Age: 11
Grade: 5
School: Delta Elementary School

Third Place

Title: Gaming video
Name: Ambroia Wood
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Glennallen school

First Place

Title: How to Roast a Marshmallow
Name: Tanner Brant
Age: 11
Grade: 5
School: Delta Elementary School

Second Place

Title: The Cheez-Itz Incident of November 14
Name: Sophie Thiele
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Mears Middle School

Third Place

Title: Success!
Name: Lisle Coombs
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Fourth Place

Title: How To Take a Perfect Selfie
Name: Kaitlyn Kambeitz
Age: 15
Grade: 8
School: Craig City School District

Fifth Place

Title: The Ellijah's Napkin Commercial
Name: Ellijah Neeley Sanders
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Glennallen School

Sixth Place

Title: PIPE an Ellijah Neeley Production
Name: Ellijah Neeley Sanders
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Glennallen School

First Place

Title: Alyssum
Name: Anya Myers
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Mat-Su Central School

Second Place

Title: Haines, Alaska - Flyby
Name: Carver Culbeck
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Haines Borough School District

Third Place

Title: Internet Friends Poem
Name: Casandra Mancl
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Wasilla High School

Fourth Place

Title: David Whipple
Name: David Whipple
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Mat-Su Central

Fifth Place

Title: Watching Whales Aboard the Fjordland
Name: Carver Culbeck
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Haines Borough School District

Sixth Place

Title: Blue Ice Aviation
Name: Christine Sanderson
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Mat-Su Central

Seventh Place

Title: Every Third Saturday
Name: Lizzie Palmberg
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Matsu-Central School

Eighth Place

Title: Life is short just do more!
Name: Aaron Porter
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Colony High School

Ninth Place

Title: Dancing Addiction
Name: Lilly Badger
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: wasilla high

First Place

Title: Addicted to Youtube
Name: Rodney Evans
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Hutchison High School

Second Place

Title: Tips and tricks for weightlifting
Name: Haley Hongslo
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Wasilla high school

Third Place

Title: DIY Wax Seals
Name: Kaitlyn Barcelona
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Mat-Su Central

Fourth Place

Title: How to Coffee
Name: Scott Senatore
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Delta High School

Fifth Place

Title: Boot Shinin'
Name: Declan Triplet
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Delta High School

Seventh Place

Title: Learning with Vader: How to rule an Empire
Name: James Greene
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Thunder Mountain

Eighth Place

Title: Get Out
Name: John Hicks
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Ninth Place

Title: Baseball Mitts
Name: Patrick Kiser
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Delta Junction High School

First Place

Title: Ghost
Name: Avery Bell
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Wasilla High school

Second Place

Title: Don't Hold Up Signs on the Internet
Name: Cora Felt
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

Third Place

Title: Making of Unravel
Name: Estelle Halbrooks
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

Fourth Place

Title: Inside a Students Head
Name: Estelle Halbrooks
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

Fifth Place

Title: Teen Planet
Name: Brandon Normandy
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Klawock High School

Sixth Place

Title: Medical Monopoly
Name: Cora Felt
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison High School

Seventh Place

Title: Skateboard Movie
Name: Isaak Bell
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Wasilla High School

Eighth Place

Title: The Office
Name: Sofia Squires
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Hutchison High School

First Place

Title: Freezer Pleaser
Name: Tom Harrison
Age: 43
Grade: adult
School: Su Valley

Second Place

Title: You Might Not Get An Answer
Name: Benjamin Johnson
Age: 30
Grade: adult
School: Hutchison High School

Third Place

Title: Follow Your Passion
Name: Katie Harrison
Age: 43
Grade: adult
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Fourth Place

Title: Nina & Sasha
Name: Tyson Paris-Hansen
Age: 30
Grade: adult
School: Mr.

First Place

Title: Principals
Name: Tyson Paris-Hansen
Age: 30
Grade: adult
School: Mr.

Second Place

Title: Tree
Name: Tyson Paris-Hansen
Age: 30
Grade: adult
School: Mr.



Only Alaska students, teachers, and ASTE members are allowed to enter the iDidaContest.