iDidaContest Location

Join us for the annual ASTE Conference, held again this year at The Hotel Captain Cook. We will be under one roof, simplifying networking, conference accessibility, and your enjoyment of Anchorage's wonderful winter weather!

Contest Dates

ASTE begins accepting entries at the start of the school year in September. The deadline for entry is January 31st.

Hello and welcome to the archives , a place to view iDidaContest winners.

2018 iDidaPodcast

First Place

Title: HARK
Name: Emily McPhetres
Age: 8
Grade: 4
School: Haines Homeschool

First Place

Title: Texting And Driving
Name: Bryson Jolley
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Second Place

Title: Teen Suicide
Name: cante' weathers
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: haines middle school

Third Place

Title: Anti-Smoking
Name: Carmen Perry
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Ryan Middle School

Fourth Place

Title: Texting and Driving
Name: Cole Johnson
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Ryan Middle School

Fifth Place

Title: Suicide
Name: Adaycia Rocheleau
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Ryan Middle School

Sixth Place

Title: Text_n_drive
Name: Tucker Waln
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Ryan Middle School

Seventh Place

Title: Don't Drink and Drive
Name: Josh Weimer
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Ryan Middle School

First Place

Title: Kauai vs Alaska
Name: Lisle Coombs
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Second Place

Title: grads
Name: Jeremy Mangione
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Susitna Jr/Sr High

Third Place

Title: Spongebob History
Name: Phoenix Jacobson
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Haines School

Fourth Place

Title: solar eclipse
Name: Jeremy Mangione
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Susitna Jr/Sr High

First Place

Title: How To Remove Stains From A White Tee
Name: Gunnar Hanson
Age: 17
Grade: 12
School: Delta High School

Second Place

Title: Animal Homelessness: A Public Service Announcement
Name: Jared Hooper
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Delta High School

Third Place

Title: Piracy is stealing
Name: Eli Williamson
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Haines High School

Fourth Place

Title: Ryan's Doggy Tips
Name: Ryan Schneider
Age: 19
Grade: 12
School: Delta Junction High School

First Place

Title: Why Animals Make Us Feel Good
Name: Patrick Kiser
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Delta Junction High School

Second Place

Title: The Presidential Podcast
Name: Austen Hilton
Age: 17
Grade: 11
School: Delta High School

Third Place

Title: Operation Barbarossa
Name: Eli Williamson
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Haines High School

Fourth Place

Title: Mr. Brown
Name: Eli Williamson
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Haines High School

First Place

Title: Wind Chill PSA
Name: Dean Shannon
Age: 30
Grade: adult
School: Delta High School

Second Place

Title: Join the Digital Newsletter Team!
Name: Sean Williams
Age: 48
Grade: adult
School: Sherrod Elementary

First Place

Title: Passion Project Podcast
Name: Katie Harrison
Age: 43
Grade: adult
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Second Place

Title: Pachelbel's Canon
Name: Dean Shannon
Age: 30
Grade: adult
School: Delta High School



Only Alaska students, teachers, and ASTE members are allowed to enter the iDidaContest.