iDidaContest Location

Join us for the annual ASTE Conference, held again this year at The Hotel Captain Cook. We will be under one roof, simplifying networking, conference accessibility, and your enjoyment of Anchorage's wonderful winter weather!

Contest Dates

ASTE begins accepting entries at the start of the school year in September. The deadline for entry is January 31st.

Hello and welcome to the archives , a place to view iDidaContest winners.

2018 iDidaPhoto

First Place

Title: Sea Anemone
Name: Jack Alford
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Whale Pass School

Second Place

Title: The Flower
Name: Olivia Hinde
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Fourth Place

Title: Waterloo
Name: Maria Toth
Age: 9
Grade: 3
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Fifth Place

Title: Thank You Moose
Name: Iris White
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Gustavus School

Sixth Place

Title: Crystalized Branch
Name: Noah Pawuk
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Seventh Place

Title: Winter Frost
Name: Emily McPhetres
Age: 8
Grade: 4
School: Haines Homeschool

Eighth Place

Title: Over the Water
Name: Lily Yeckley
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

First Place

Title: Galaxy
Name: Teddy Volk
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Second Place

Title: Raindrops on a Petal
Name: Iris Case
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Third Place

Title: filters
Name: Nicholas Veh
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: K-Beach Elementary

Fourth Place

Title: Diamond Droplets
Name: Scottlyn Lyons
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Fifth Place

Title: The Gold Bell
Name: Paige Hansen
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Sixth Place

Title: Sky Fire
Name: Iris White
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Gustavus School

Seventh Place

Title: Confusion
Name: Skylar Wasilausky
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

First Place

Title: Christmas Magic of the Kitty
Name: Alisa Tolkachova
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Second Place

Title: Light at the End of the Tunnel
Name: Noah Pawuk
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Third Place

Title: Rock Waters
Name: Emily McPhetres
Age: 8
Grade: 4
School: Haines Homeschool

Fourth Place

Title: Mirror
Name: Waylon Jones
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Fifth Place

Title: Wall Art
Name: Iris Case
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Rae C. Stedman Elementary

Sixth Place

Title: Ashley the Really Creepy Ghost
Name: Caroline Karpik
Age: 8
Grade: 3
School: K-beach elementary

Seventh Place

Title: Water Waves
Name: Nadia Kosto
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: K-Beach Elementary

Eighth Place

Title: The Lone Paper
Name: mark yang
Age: 9
Grade: 4
School: barnette

Ninth Place

Title: Afternoon Shadows
Name: Iris White
Age: 10
Grade: 4
School: Gustavus School

First Place

Title: Beautiful Butterfly
Name: Lea Mossanen
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High

Second Place

Title: Morning Frost
Name: Riley DiMaggio
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Mat-Su Central

Third Place

Title: Paxon
Name: Kaydence Jones
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: Sherrod Elementary

Fourth Place

Title: Furry Friend
Name: Anna Johnson
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Mat-Su Central

Fifth Place

Title: Sunset Burst
Name: Poppy Moren
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: Talkeetna Elementary School

Sixth Place

Title: Winter's Trail
Name: Cyenna Munton
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: Sherrod Elementary

Seventh Place

Title: So Much To See
Name: Logan Cooke
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Whale Pass School

Eighth Place

Title: Tsuga heterophylla
Name: London Moren
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Susitna-Valley Jr/Sr High School

Ninth Place

Title: Flower in the Sunset
Name: Sienna Cortez
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Ryan Middle School

Tenth Place

Title: Skating life
Name: Samantha Bristor
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Barnett Magnet School

First Place

Title: Guardians
Name: Konnor Kolberg
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: MATSU CENTRAL

Second Place

Title: the panting has gone crazy
Name: Mckenzie Hinderer
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High school

Third Place

Title: FairyLights
Name: Sienna Cortez
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Ryan Middle School

Fourth Place

Title: The Speedster Race through the Speedforce
Name: Jesse Satre
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Mat-su Central

Fifth Place

Title: Rocks of Spencer Glacier
Name: Zoey Kalal
Age: 11
Grade: 5
School: Sherrod Elementary

Sixth Place

Title: birch tree
Name: Teighton Clark
Age: 11
Grade: 5
School: Sherrod Elementary

Seventh Place

Title: the sun
Name: Jeremy Mangione
Age: 12
Grade: 6
School: Susitna Jr/Sr High

Eighth Place

Title: Eyes Talk
Name: Emma Heffernan
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

First Place

Title: Duckling
Name: Alayna Parsley
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Whale Pass School

Second Place

Title: Hummingbird Selfie
Name: Owen McPhetres
Age: 10
Grade: 5
School: Haines Homeschool

Third Place

Title: Nobody Looks Up Anymore
Name: Jackie Bolinger
Age: 14
Grade: 8
School: Ryan Middle School

Fourth Place

Title: Tired Out
Name: Kira Brown
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Fifth Place

Title: Boy On Bench
Name: Julia Palchikoff
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Tanana

Sixth Place

Title: Keep on Dreaming
Name: Kenny Heath
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Craig middle school

Seventh Place

Title: Blue-Green Beauty
Name: Elizabeth Ferguson
Age: 13
Grade: 8
School: Ryan Middle School

Eighth Place

Title: The Hug
Name: Julia Palchikoff
Age: 13
Grade: 7
School: Tanana

Ninth Place

Title: GROWTH
Name: Kyla Stukey
Age: 11
Grade: 6
School: Craig Middle school

Tenth Place

Title: Dickens reading Dickens
Name: Ilana Williams
Age: 12
Grade: 7
School: Ryan Middle

First Place

Title: Bald Eagle trio
Name: Marty Fowler
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Haines Highschool

Second Place

Title: Cannery Sunset
Name: Marty Fowler
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Haines Highschool

Third Place

Title: Simply Frozen
Name: Sarah Lovejoy
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Mat-su Central School

Eighth Place

Title: Mirrored Lake
Name: Kayla Snider
Age: 16
Grade: 10
School: Susitna Valley

Ninth Place

Title: Tribal Galaxy
Name: Marty Fowler
Age: 18
Grade: 12
School: Haines Highschool

First Place

Title: Self Portait
Name: Naomi Green
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: IDEA

Second Place

Title: Friedrich from "Echo"
Name: Haley Boron
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Haines Middle School

Fourth Place

Title: November 9
Name: Haley Boron
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Haines Middle School

Fifth Place

Title: Sunset
Name: Haley Boron
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Haines Middle School

Sixth Place

Title: Orange Aquarium
Name: John Hicks
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

First Place

Title: Feeling Lucky
Name: Sarah Lovejoy
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Mat-su Central School

Second Place

Title: Redwood Dog
Name: Rosabella Cebrian
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Mat-Su Central School

Third Place

Title: Wilted Dreams
Name: Rodney Evans
Age: 15
Grade: 10
School: Hutchison High School

Fourth Place

Title: Everlasting love
Name: Elcee Evershed
Age: 15
Grade: 9
School: Hutchison Highschool

Fifth Place

Title: Talented Fingers
Name: Lindley Cebrian
Age: 14
Grade: 9
School: Mat-Su Central School

Sixth Place

Title: Light in the Dark
Name: Abby Locks
Age: 16
Grade: 11
School: Thunder Mountain High School

First Place

Title: Mears Memorial Truss Bridge Nenana
Name: Tyson Paris-Hansen
Age: 30
Grade: adult
School: Mr.

Second Place

Title: Frosty Frontier
Name: Katie Harrison
Age: 43
Grade: adult
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Third Place

Title: Walking on Broken Glass
Name: Katie Harrison
Age: 43
Grade: adult
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Fourth Place

Title: Picnic Destination
Name: Katie Harrison
Age: 43
Grade: adult
School: Susitna Valley Jr/Sr High School

Fifth Place

Title: Reflecting the Aurora
Name: Jesse Carnahan
Age: 36
Grade: adult
School: Mat-Su Central School

Sixth Place

Title: Alaskan Gold
Name: Jane McNiven
Age: 56
Grade: adult
School: Sherrod Elementary

Seventh Place

Title: Winner Creek
Name: Jane McNiven
Age: 56
Grade: adult
School: Sherrod Elementary

Eighth Place

Title: ASTE Captain Cook Getaway
Name: Janna Lelchuk
Age: 55
Grade: adult
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Ninth Place

Title: Drinking Coyote
Name: Dean Shannon
Age: 30
Grade: adult
School: Delta High School

Tenth Place

Title: Arctic Sunrise
Name: Tyson Paris-Hansen
Age: 30
Grade: adult
School: Mr.

First Place

Title: I will be back soon!
Name: Janna Lelchuk
Age: 55
Grade: adult
School: Thunder Mountain High School

Second Place

Title: Ayz Learns Shapes
Name: Benjamin Johnson
Age: 30
Grade: adult
School: Hutchison High School

Third Place

Title: Matanuska River
Name: Gail Schuler
Age: 48
Grade: adult
School: Sherrod Elementary

Fourth Place

Title: Duluth Rain Storm
Name: John Hagen
Age: 41
Grade: adult
School: Haines Borough School District

Fifth Place

Title: Water Tunnel
Name: Dean Shannon
Age: 30
Grade: adult
School: Delta High School

First Place

Title: Boats Waiting for the Ice to Leave
Name: Lonny Cruff
Age: 56
Grade: adult
School: Anna Tobeluk Memorial School

Second Place

Title: Surviving winter
Name: Gail Schuler
Age: 48
Grade: adult
School: Sherrod Elementary

Third Place

Title: Hatcher's Pass Mountain Skiing
Name: Lonny Cruff
Age: 56
Grade: adult
School: Anna Tobeluk Memorial School

Fourth Place

Title: Carving a Raven
Name: John Hagen
Age: 41
Grade: adult
School: Haines Borough School District

Fifth Place

Title: Solstice Swallow
Name: Tom Harrison
Age: 43
Grade: adult
School: Su Valley

Sixth Place

Title: A View of Progress
Name: Jesse Carnahan
Age: 36
Grade: adult
School: Mat-Su Central School

Seventh Place

Title: Lady Blueberry
Name: Janna Lelchuk
Age: 55
Grade: adult
School: Thunder Mountain High School



Only Alaska students, teachers, and ASTE members are allowed to enter the iDidaContest.